Jump to content
Faithfully03

I-130 for spouse and daughter

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just note that if she naturalizes then a separate I-130 for the child is needed.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Faithfully03 said:

Just single I-130 form? What about the payment? Just $530 or $1060?

 

yes she is planning to file towards the end of the month or for sure next month.

$535 for one I-130. 

It's not $530 - make sure you get everything correct so you can lock your sister's age in while the F2a category is current.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

$535 for one I-130. 

It's not $530 - make sure you get everything correct so you can lock your sister's age in while the F2a category is current.  

Oh sorry! Thought it was $530 for some reason. Thanks for catching that 😃

 

Will it be the same requirements as the IR5? And how do you lock in the CSPA age?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Faithfully03 said:

Oh sorry! Thought it was $530 for some reason. Thanks for catching that 😃

 

Will it be the same requirements as the IR5? And how do you lock in the CSPA age?

Read the I-130 instructions for the requirements.  This is DIY, so you need to read the instructions.

 

You lock in your sister's CSPA age by getting the I-130 submitted while the F2a category is current.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Read the I-130 instructions for the requirements.  This is DIY, so you need to read the instructions.

 

You lock in your sister's CSPA age by getting the I-130 submitted while the F2a category is current.  

Thank you I appreciate the informations.

Edited by Faithfully03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Moved from MENA to Philippines regional forum, per request. *


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 hours ago, Faithfully03 said:

Hi everyone! My mom has been here for almost a year. She have a green card and wanted to bring my dad and youngest sister who is 16 y/o. Is she eligible to bring them both? Does she need to file 2 different I-130?

 

13 hours ago, Faithfully03 said:

Just single I-130 form? What about the payment? Just $530 or $1060?

 

yes she is planning to file towards the end of the month or for sure next month.

 

As long as you are a green card holder when filing for the father the daughter can be a derivative on the same I-130  (one fee)

 

If a person is a USC when filing then separate I-130 for each is required (two fees).

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/8/2019 at 2:34 AM, Hank_ said:

 

 

As long as you are a green card holder when filing for the father the daughter can be a derivative on the same I-130  (one fee)

 

If a person is a USC when filing then separate I-130 for each is required (two fees).

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

Thanks Hank! Do you know if she will need to file I-130A as well? Kinda confused with the instructions. They are also asking for a passport photo of my parents. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...