Jump to content
visaq123

Income Requirements

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. Although everything has gone smoothly thus far, the anticipation and horror stories of this process is giving me constant anxiety. Being a college student, I have had the flexibility with my schedule and used it to my advantage to spend a lot of time with my fiancé in his country. Unfortunately this leaves me with little proof of a steady income. We have a decent savings account together, and I have never struggled or been worried about finding jobs when I get back and starting from square one (although I know the government doesn’t care about that, they just want the proof). I really don’t want to have a joint sponsor if I can help it. Does anyone have any suggestions or advice? 

 

thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, visaq123 said:

Does anyone have any suggestions or advice? 

The guidelines are what they are.  You have to show sufficient current & anticipated income or assets to convince the consulate officer that your fiance will not become a public charge......you are the primary sponsor......if you can not provide the evidence, you only choices are to either get a joint sponsor or wait until you have a job(s) which will qualify you........potential employment doesn't count.......

 

EDIT:  Please note that the financial support guidelines are GUIDELINES....meaning that consulate officer will consider your entire financial evidence when making a decision regarding the public charge issue.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

They care about current income and assets. If you have a permanent position that provides sufficient income and/or have sufficient savings and can prove it, you're good; it doesn't matter if you just started it recently.

 

Though note that they look at the totality of circumstances; trying to qualify on the bare minimum income while living in San Francisco is unlikely to work at any consulate that looks at I-134s at all.

Edited by DaveAndAnastasia

K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, DaveAndAnastasia said:

They care about current income and assets. If you have a permanent position that provides sufficient income and/or have sufficient savings and can prove it, you're good; it doesn't matter if you just started it recently.

 

Though note that they look at the totality of circumstances; trying to qualify on the bare minimum income while living in San Francisco is unlikely to work at any consulate that looks at I-134s at all.

Hi DaveAndAnastasia! 

 

Thanks for the reply. I understand what they want and the consequences of not having it. I guess my main concern is I spent more than half the year not working and will be starting a new job in mid october. My past tax returns can show that I have met the requirement easily, however those aren’t current. If my new job has a wage that fits the requirements but I have not been there a full year yet to prove it, will that help me at all? I hope I am making sense. My problem is I am not worried about money, nor my fiancé becoming a public charge, I guess I am just worried about my history proving it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, visaq123 said:

Hi DaveAndAnastasia! 

 

Thanks for the reply. I understand what they want and the consequences of not having it. I guess my main concern is I spent more than half the year not working and will be starting a new job in mid october. My past tax returns can show that I have met the requirement easily, however those aren’t current. If my new job has a wage that fits the requirements but I have not been there a full year yet to prove it, will that help me at all? I hope I am making sense. My problem is I am not worried about money, nor my fiancé becoming a public charge, I guess I am just worried about my history proving it. 

Its called paystubs to prove current earnings capacity 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, visaq123 said:

If my new job has a wage that fits the requirements but I have not been there a full year yet to prove it, will that help me at all?

Current and anticipated income is calculated per this site:  https://cliniclegal.org/resources/calculating-income-affidavit-support

 

image.png.ed9182729c59f66fe28ca28fd74035b4.png

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...