Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am writing to see if there is anyone who has been in the same situation as me.
The other day, I had my interview for my fiancé visa at the US Embassy in Tokyo.

 

Upon completion of the interview, I was issued the attached denial letter stating that I was missing two points pertaining to supporting evidence that my fiancé submitted under Section 221(g). 


My fiancé has a joint sponsor, and his joint sponsor submitted form I-864 instead of I-134.  In addition to this, due to the fact that my fiancé is currently living in Japan now, he needed to submit more substantial information pertaining to reestablishing domicile in the US (such as obtaining an official from the US employer stating employment upon arrival to the US, and official document stating where the sponsor will live in the US).  


I was wondering how long it will take to resume my visa processing, once I submit my joint sponsor’s I-134 and the evidence showing that my fiancé will reestablish domicile in the US? 


Upon completion of the interview, my passport was not returned to me.  
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

E7C0CFA7-7A75-40B1-A46B-A0A6873C8D0A.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, RRRBBB said:

I am writing to see if there is anyone who has been in the same situation as me.
The other day, I had my interview for my fiancé visa at the US Embassy in Tokyo.

 

Upon completion of the interview, I was issued the attached denial letter stating that I was missing two points pertaining to supporting evidence that my fiancé submitted under Section 221(g). 


My fiancé has a joint sponsor, and his joint sponsor submitted form I-864 instead of I-134.  In addition to this, due to the fact that my fiancé is currently living in Japan now, he needed to submit more substantial information pertaining to reestablishing domicile in the US (such as obtaining an official from the US employer stating employment upon arrival to the US, and official document stating where the sponsor will live in the US).  


I was wondering how long it will take to resume my visa processing, once I submit my joint sponsor’s I-134 and the evidence showing that my fiancé will reestablish domicile in the US? 


Upon completion of the interview, my passport was not returned to me.  
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

E7C0CFA7-7A75-40B1-A46B-A0A6873C8D0A.jpeg

Couple weeks to 30 days 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your feed back.

 

He has been living in Japan for couple of years. 

We thought that his job offer letter would be sufficient evidence, however he will also submit his one way return ticket to the United States along with a letter stating where he will be living upon arrival.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
34 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

The bar is pretty low on intent to domicile. How long has he lived outside the US and what did he/you tell the CO you plan to do?

Thank you for your feed back.

 

I told the interviewer that we will submit additional documents at a later date. 

 

He has been living in Japan for couple of years. 

 

We thought that his job offer letter from the US would be sufficient evidence, however he will also submit his one way return ticket to the United States along with a letter stating where he will be living upon arrival.

 

Edited by RRRBBB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, RRRBBB said:

Thank you for your feed back.

 

I told the interviewer that we will submit additional documents at a later date. 

 

He has been living in Japan for couple of years. 

 

We thought that his job offer letter from the US would be sufficient evidence, however he will also submit his one way return ticket to the United States along with a letter stating where he will be living upon arrival.

 

More than we had.  That should be enough.  Safe trip!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

More than we had.  That should be enough.  Safe trip!

Oh...interesting. What documents did you submit during your interview process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, RRRBBB said:

Oh...interesting. What documents did you submit during your interview process?

Well no job or plane ticket.  That’s serious commitment.

 

But:  drivers licenses, car registrations/insurance, credit cards, cell accounts, bank accounts, retirement accounts - and told em i was going home did the trick.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...