Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'supporting evidence'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. I apologize in advance if I am posting incorrectly. I promise I'll learn quickly. My questions are: Is it acceptable (and advisable) to submit additional supporting evidence without receiving an RFE from the USCIS, while the case is pending? If answer to question 1 is a "yes", can someone please help me with filing instructions (where to send, what cover letter(s) to include such as a copy of the I-751 Receipt notice, etc., etc.) The reason this came about is that my wife (the petitioner) and I recently just purchased our home. I would like to submit all these new documentation that highlight financial entanglement if possible. Thank you all in advance for any help/suggestion you can provide!!
  2. Paisd

    Supporting evidence

    I am filling out my I-864 and it asks for supporting evidence on why I didn't file taxes in 2016 and 2015. What would be considered as valid evidence
  3. Hello all, I'm hoping someone can help me out here! So I'm filling out the 1-134 form for me K-1 visa and my fiancé is supporting me. As of February he got a new job and easily makes enough to support me. I have a letter from the bank stating he deposits a certain amount and a letter from his employer stating his income and permanent position. According to the instructions that I get with the form that's all I need. Buuuut according to everything I read online I need to bring my fiancées W2 and tax return. The problem with that is his tax return and W2 are from when he was working his last job and not making enough to support me... so do I need to bring his W2 and tax return or is proof of current uncome enough? Thank you in advance
  4. Hello! I am on the most difficult and overwhelming paper work which is I-184. I am filing next week and I look forward to your answers. To give you a little background, my husband was married in 2014 and he got his first job after graduation in Dec 15, 2014. When his ex wife filed the tax for 2014, she filed it jointly with him eventhough my husband did not have any income on that filing year. My husband's pay from that period was covered in his January pay instead. This afternoon, we got transcripts of all his taxes files for 2014 (joint filing with his ex wife), 2015 (individual filibg since they got divorced), and 2016 (joint filing with me since we got married in may 2016). my questions are. 1 for the most recent income on part 6, do i put 0 in the field for 2014 since the only income thatw as files was his ex-wife's although ot was filed jointly, meaning his name was on the tax return. 2 for 2016, do i enter the total income we had or only his based on the records in the tax transcript from irs? 3. Where can I find that 'total income' in IRS tax teanscript? 4. Does total income for the last three tax years refer to gross income (before tax deductions) or does it refer to net income? 5. What is the current income referring to? Is it the predicted one for this year based on his 6 months pay slip or is it based on his last year's W-2? Another question, not related to the income but I wanna add are: 1. Do i submit only photocopies of supporting documents like our marriage certificate, his divorce certificate, my DS2019, and our daughhter's birth certificate? Or do they have to be certified copies? 2. All in all if I file concurrently for I-130, I-485 and EAD and AP, how many photographs of me and my hiwabnd should there have? 3. What is the formula to know if my husband's income is above 125% poverty guideline? Thanks in advance. I look forward to your responses.
×