Jump to content
pyaasss

K-1 Visa application. Police certificate issue!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

 

My fiance and I received our NOA2 last week so we are looking forward to getting the next stages of our application moving.

 

My fiance is a US citizen but she is currently still living and working in China and is looking to leave at the end of October/early November.

 

I have one issue. I came to China to work on an M business visa in 2018. This allowed me multiple entries into China with a maximum stay of 90 days each visit. A quick trip to Hong Kong and back would give me another 90 days. When I first arrived in China I was single and wasn't aware that I was not supposed to be working while using that specific visa...Anyway, a couple of months later i met my girlfriend and life was great, but then things started to get risky a few months later at work, with Government checks etc. So I made the sensible decision and stopped working to avoid any immigration troubles. I spent a total of 8 months in China without returning to the UK. 

 

I have read that I need to provide a police certificate for my time in China for my interview at the consulate. After endless reading and Google searches I have found that this is not possible due to the PSB in China not providing police certificates for this type of visa.

 

So i have contacted the place I worked and they have sent me a document stating that I committed no crimes whilst employed there and I have had it officially translated. This is as much as I can do on my side.

 

Has anyone here had a similar experience or has any advice in what other steps I can take to avoid any major problems at the Consulate in London??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The consulate is part of the State Department and would go by the reciprocity tables https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/China.html

 

Maybe print out the relevant info that shows it's not available and offer what you have.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, pyaasss said:

Hello all,

 

My fiance and I received our NOA2 last week so we are looking forward to getting the next stages of our application moving.

 

My fiance is a US citizen but she is currently still living and working in China and is looking to leave at the end of October/early November.

 

I have one issue. I came to China to work on an M business visa in 2018. This allowed me multiple entries into China with a maximum stay of 90 days each visit. A quick trip to Hong Kong and back would give me another 90 days. When I first arrived in China I was single and wasn't aware that I was not supposed to be working while using that specific visa...Anyway, a couple of months later i met my girlfriend and life was great, but then things started to get risky a few months later at work, with Government checks etc. So I made the sensible decision and stopped working to avoid any immigration troubles. I spent a total of 8 months in China without returning to the UK. 

 

I have read that I need to provide a police certificate for my time in China for my interview at the consulate. After endless reading and Google searches I have found that this is not possible due to the PSB in China not providing police certificates for this type of visa.

 

So i have contacted the place I worked and they have sent me a document stating that I committed no crimes whilst employed there and I have had it officially translated. This is as much as I can do on my side.

 

Has anyone here had a similar experience or has any advice in what other steps I can take to avoid any major problems at the Consulate in London??

That document is useless as they cannot say whether you committed crime or not while you were in China but outside of the working hours/days.

 

However, as suggested, the printout of the reciprocity where it says PCs are not provided for certain visa category including yours would be sufficient.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, pyaasss said:

Has anyone here had a similar experience or has any advice in what other steps I can take to avoid any major problems at the Consulate in London??

I lived in China from 2014-2017, was there on a work visa. I was looking at K1 Visa requirements whilst I was still in China before my fiance and I moved back to our respective countries and managed to get a police certificate from our local PSB. I've seen this topic come up on several different threads with people struggling to get their police certificates after years of having left and having to hire a person from a private organization to help retrieve it then mail it to their home for a really high price. 

 

You say you weren't supposed to be working on the M Visa, so I imagine if you explain to the embassy during your interview that the Chinese PSB does not issue police certificates for that visa, it won't really match up with the fact you've got a clearance written up by your employer? Just being careful here as the Chinese police certificate was asked for pretty much straight away during my interview and looked like he carefully checked it over. I clicked on the website for reciprocity tables and can't find any exceptions for the M visa, unless I'm wrong?

 

Which website did you find out about PSB not providing PC for M visas? Your best bet might be printing that and explaining at the interview. 

 

Exceptions: The PSB does not issue police records for temporary residents of China in the L or F visa categories. Police records also are not available for those who were in China in diplomatic status including those working for international organizations, such as the United Nations. Notarial police certificates are based in part upon records from an individual's employer. If an employer refuses to release records, the notarial office is not able to issue a certificate. This is the case for persons sent abroad for education by the Chinese Government who fail to return to China.

 

 


Filed & Mailed I-129f:                           13th Feb. 2018

Packet Delivered:                                  16th Feb. 2018

NOA1 Text & Email:                               20th Feb. 2018

NOA1 Hard copy Received:                  24th Feb. 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I'm worried about, it doesn't specifically say that its not available on the reciprocity table for State Department.

 

Having contacted my old employer in China they have told me multiple times that they cannot retrieve a certificate for me. Starting to think I should also fork out a lot of money to get it from one of these private organisations.

 

904563758_ScreenShot2019-08-02at10_53_53AM.thumb.png.fd103304e06597acb7cbd98e5c6ccd50.png

https://lawandborder.com/china-police-certificates/

311724503_ScreenShot2019-08-02at10_57_33AM.thumb.png.f370568ebb0991c6a50f405b280aef29.png

https://transferwise.com/gb/blog/china-business-visa

222885203_ScreenShot2019-08-02at11_02_46AM.thumb.png.25a68eb1a52688eefe61b0f1ee768ae3.png

https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/f-visa.htm

 

 

Seems like there isn't much difference between the M and F visa. I will contact the consulate directly. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...