Jump to content
IsabelleFredrick

Citizenship process for K1 and K2 visas?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How does the process work from coming over on a k1 visa, with kids, to becoming a citizen?

How does the process work for my kids if they come over with me on k1?

My aim is to have them live equally between their dad (in another country) and I, like one year with me, one year with him.. would this be possible at all?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The process is as you say you come on K1 they on K2.

 

you both file AOS for the Green cards. 

 

Then ROC. If they came with you and they got their Green cards within 90 days of yours they can be added to your petition for ROC. 

 

If married for 3 years and you have had your GC for 3 years (minus 90 days) you can apply for your USC. If the kids are living with you and Green card holders and u set 18 they will become USC when you do. 

 

Your plan to share them with their father one year at a time will not do as they will loose their GC status as they will not be living here. 

It would probably be best to find another solution maybe all vacations or something like that. Also hard for kids to be away for everything for a year and then have to go back. 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They enter on the K-2 visa. You marry and apply for AOS. They apply for AOS alongside you. Depending on local USCIS field office, wait ~3-18+ months for the interview and approval - that's when they will get green cards.

Within 90 days of the 2 year anniversary of AOS approval, you have to file for ROC.

If you remain married to the same USC for 3 years starting from AOS approval then you can file for naturalization under the 3 year rule (even if ROC is still pending). Once approved (months to a year or so again), you will take the oath and become a USC. If they are under 18, then they will derive US citizenship as well.

So they're likely ~4-5+ years away from citizenship at this point.

 

Spending a full year at a time outside the US is likely to raise questions about their permanent residency. As green card holders, their permanent residence must remain in the US.

Maybe 6 months at a time would be better? Although that still presents a lot of challenges regarding friends, school, etc.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, geowrian said:

They enter on the K-2 visa. You marry and apply for AOS. They apply for AOS alongside you. Depending on local USCIS field office, wait ~3-18+ months for the interview and approval - that's when they will get green cards.

Within 90 days of the 2 year anniversary of AOS approval, you have to file for ROC.

If you remain married to the same USC for 3 years starting from AOS approval then you can file for naturalization under the 3 year rule (even if ROC is still pending). Once approved (months to a year or so again), you will take the oath and become a USC. If they are under 18, then they will derive US citizenship as well.

So they're likely ~4-5+ years away from citizenship at this point.

 

Spending a full year at a time outside the US is likely to raise questions about their permanent residency. As green card holders, their permanent residence must remain in the US.

Maybe 6 months at a time would be better? Although that still presents a lot of challenges regarding friends, school, etc.

What about once they are citizens? are they freer to live abroad for longer periods? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, IsabelleFredrick said:

What about once they are citizens? are they freer to live abroad for longer periods? 

They can go anywhere and return at any time once USCs, no issue.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, geowrian said:

 

If you remain married to the same USC for 3 years starting from AOS approval then you can file for naturalization under the 3 year rule

I'll always be nitpicky on this - it doesn't have to be the USC petitioner. It's being married to ANY USC for 3 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Mollie09 said:

I'll always be nitpicky on this - it doesn't have to be the USC petitioner. It's being married to ANY USC for 3 years.

Correct. LPR for 3+ years and married to a USC for the same 3+ years is the requirement.

But for the explanation being provided as to the soonest they would qualify, it would have to be the same petitioner. Anybody else would push out the timeline longer.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Correct. LPR for 3+ years and married to a USC for the same 3+ years is the requirement.

But for the explanation being provided as to the soonest they would qualify, it would have to be the same petitioner. Anybody else would push out the timeline longer.

Agree. It's a tight deadline for K-1s for it to be any other USC, especially considering how long AOS takes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...