Jump to content
sumesh

How to track I-130 immigration petition for sibling in foreign country

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am ready file I-130 petition for my sister in Singapore. I want to understand  the process flow after I file I-130 for her, so that track her application. where does the receipt notice gets sent to me  or to my sister in singapore? 

Is there any number generated that I can check online? I am worried because she may not be at same address after 12-15 years.

 

Also, do I need to provide  financial support document 864 with I-130 or at the time my sister's interview?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, sumesh said:

I am ready file I-130 petition for my sister in Singapore. I want to understand  the process flow after I file I-130 for her, so that track her application. where does the receipt notice gets sent to me  or to my sister in singapore? 

Is there any number generated that I can check online? I am worried because she may not be at same address after 12-15 years.

 

Also, do I need to provide  financial support document 864 with I-130 or at the time my sister's interview?

 

Notice is sent to petitionner 

 

USCIS has online case status once you receive notification of case receipt 

 

Financial affidavit at time of visa application.   


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Likely to be a lot longer than that, file it and wait who knows is she will be interested then.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
  1. I-130 packet is filed.
  2. Wait x year(s) for approval.
  3. Wait x years for F4 category to become current. Total wait is likely to be 15+ years....much more so if in an oversubscribed country (Edit: Singapore is not, although where she lives is not the determining factor).
  4. NVC processing (https://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process). This is where the I-864 and such will first come into play.
  5. Case Complete - wait for interview.
  6. Medical, Interview, etc.
  7. Visa
  8. POE

 

You will get a receipt number after filing the I-130.

You will get a case number once the petition is ready at NVC.

Addresses, spouse, children, etc. can be updated at NVC when the time comes.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...