Jump to content
Vik1992

Opinions Needed: Wife is coming to America, but Pharmacy School still left.

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, once again, VJ Family! 

 

I will begin by stating our case history/ facts below:

  • Visa Type: CR-1 
  • Medical completed: Feb 19th, 2019
  • First Interview: March 4th, 2019
  • Second Interview: July 17th, 2019
  • Visa Result: Approved on July 17th, 2019

 

  • By gazing at the timeline above, you can see that my wife's visa is only valid until August 18th, 2019 (or 6 months after she completes her medical exam.) 
    • Since her visa is only valid until August 18th, my wife and I are flying to the US the first week of August
  • During this duration of 7 months, my wife will travel back and forth from India to the US multiple times
    • I will also go and visit her once (or twice) during this time period

 

My wife and I are stuck in a bit of a sticky situation and I need your guys' help:

  • Currently, my wife is a Pharmacy student, in India, and she has ~7 months of studies left to get her Bachelor's Degree
    • If my wife decides to come to America, for good, right now and foregoes her Indian education, she will only be considered a High School graduate. 
  • My wife's dream is to complete her studies and obtain her Pharmacy degree
    • I will try my best to help her achieve her dream. But I do not want to face any troubles with immigration.
    • I figured I have managed to be away from her this long, I can be patient for the next 7 months.
  • My wife's college is trying to assist us in this situation
    • They will give about around 2 weeks off this next month AND around 3 weeks off in November 
    •  Her college has provided a letter, for immigration, detailing my wife's exam dates and expected graduation date (April 2020)
       

In regards to the issue at hand, I have a few questions: 

1) I am wondering, will this create a problem in the eyes of CBP (Customs and Border Protection)?

2) What is the best solution -- Should we visit the local USCIS and get a Re-entry Permit? Or do you think we will be fine without the permit? 

3) My wife's Green card might not arrive on time, before she heads back to India mid-August, will this cause an issue? 

 

  • I am freaking out because I have had a rough journey, so far. I do not want to prolong our process, any further. 
  • I do not want to get on the CBP Agent /US Immigration's wrong side and have this affect us during our interview ~2 years down the road. 
  • I understand my wife must spend more time in the US than overseas during this ~2 year conditional period.

 

Please help me out, VJ Family!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

She can enter the US,  where she will receive an endorsement stamp on her CR-1 visa, then return to her country to complete her studies.....The endorsed visa serves as a Green card until the plastic one arrives.....as long as she is out of the US less than a year, she should be fine........I don't see any need for a re-entry permit....especially since she will make multiple trips back and forth during the 7 months....

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, missileman said:

She can enter the US,  where she will receive an endorsement stamp on her CR-1 visa, then return to her country to complete her studies.....The endorsed visa serves as a Green card until the plastic one arrives.....as long as she is out of the US less than a year, she should be fine........I don't see any need for a re-entry permit....especially since she will make multiple trips back and forth during the 7 months....

This^^^

 

We entered in March last year to activate the visa, weren’t finished with the school year overseas, left and re-entered end of June.

A travel document is suggested but not required.  It creates a de facto assumption that the immigrant has no intention to abandon residency.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's always nice to have a college degree, as long as your wife knows that she cannot work as a pharmacist in any capacity in the US. Not only does the US require a doctoral degree, universities may not recognize an Indian pharmacy degree, and she may need to start over completely----with a US bachelors, then a masters, then a doctorate, then an internship....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, missileman said:

She can enter the US,  where she will receive an endorsement stamp on her CR-1 visa, then return to her country to complete her studies.....The endorsed visa serves as a Green card until the plastic one arrives.....as long as she is out of the US less than a year, she should be fine........I don't see any need for a re-entry permit....especially since she will make multiple trips back and forth during the 7 months....

Thank you very much! This was very helpful and calmed my nerves down. 

 

Does the CBP give the "endorsement stamp" upon our arrival? Or will we have to go to the local USCIC office to attain this? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Nitas_man said:

This^^^

 

We entered in March last year to activate the visa, weren’t finished with the school year overseas, left and re-entered end of June.

A travel document is suggested but not required.  It creates a de facto assumption that the immigrant has no intention to abandon residency.

Ahh! Thank you! Your time period was shorter than ours, but it is good to see someone who did something similar without any issues! 

 

One more thing, I am sorry to be a nuisance... but by "travel document" do you mean a Re-entry permit? Or is there another travel document we can get? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, databit said:

It's always nice to have a college degree, as long as your wife knows that she cannot work as a pharmacist in any capacity in the US. Not only does the US require a doctoral degree, universities may not recognize an Indian pharmacy degree, and she may need to start over completely----with a US bachelors, then a masters, then a doctorate, then an internship....

Thank you for your sound advice! :) 

I  have planned this for over a year now, and have contacted the California Board of Pharmacy to get proper guidance. Otherwise, if I knew there was NO possible way, my decision would have been easy peasy. 

It is possible, BUT she will have to:

1) Attend an International Post-Baccalaureate PharmD program (there is one in Florida and one in California)

2) Take a series of exams (FPGEE, TOEFL, FPGEC, NAPLEX

3) Do "x" amount of Internship hours

4) Take the Pharmacy Law Test

In the end, it is a long and hard journey. It will take 4-5+ years, but I am very patient and want to see my wife succeed. 

After all...."happy wife, happy life", right? :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Vik1992 said:

Ahh! Thank you! Your time period was shorter than ours, but it is good to see someone who did something similar without any issues! 

 

One more thing, I am sorry to be a nuisance... but by "travel document" do you mean a Re-entry permit? Or is there another travel document we can get? 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-131  <——this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Vik1992 said:

Thank you very much! This was very helpful and calmed my nerves down. 

 

Does the CBP give the "endorsement stamp" upon our arrival? 

Yes.......and your wife IMMEDIATELY becomes a legal resident of the US......😊

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...