Jump to content
Duke & Marie

Certificate of Legal Name Change

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I married and filed CR1 last year, yes still pending in Nebraska 😢 But we’ve been looking at what documents etc for NVC and to take to the embassy when the interview finally happens 🤞

 

The documents cover page for CR1/IR1 on the embassy site asks for a Certificate of Legal Name Change... which confuses me because I’m already using my married name on passport, driver licence etc.. this isn’t something that is normally obtained here, when changing name due to marriage..

 

Is this something that could see our appoval being denied if not provided? Or something that I should now apply for given it could take a couple of months to get?

 

Just asking because given all my ID etc is now in my married name (100 points of) evidence of birth name may be a little tricky, a birth certificate only counts for 60 🤔

 

 

 

 


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018
  • Assigned to Nebraska 😢
  • Change Address 12 Jan 2019
  • Still Waiting 😭😭😭

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Duke & Marie said:

My husband and I married and filed CR1 last year, yes still pending in Nebraska 😢 But we’ve been looking at what documents etc for NVC and to take to the embassy when the interview finally happens 🤞

 

The documents cover page for CR1/IR1 on the embassy site asks for a Certificate of Legal Name Change... which confuses me because I’m already using my married name on passport, driver licence etc.. this isn’t something that is normally obtained here, when changing name due to marriage..

 

Is this something that could see our appoval being denied if not provided? Or something that I should now apply for given it could take a couple of months to get?

 

Just asking because given all my ID etc is now in my married name (100 points of) evidence of birth name may be a little tricky, a birth certificate only counts for 60 🤔

 

 

 

 

If your husband is the foreign spouse, and YOU are the one that changed your name, then no need to document any name change.  You provide financial documents.  All the other documents are about the visa applicant.  If you are the foreigner, your marriage certificate is sufficient, as you'll also be providing a copy of your passport data page.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/29/2019 at 2:53 AM, pushbrk said:

applicant.

 

On 7/29/2019 at 2:53 AM, pushbrk said:

If your husband is the foreign spouse, and YOU are the one that changed your name, then no need to document any name change.  You provide financial documents.  All the other documents are about the visa applicant.  If you are the foreigner, your marriage certificate is sufficient, as you'll also be providing a copy of your passport data page.

What if marriage certificate says a b married to c d. But it doesn’t say that now c d will be known by name a d.

Because I know in USA marriage certificate says now wife will be known by this last name. 

But in other countries it doesn’t say that. All it says a b married to c d. 

In that case any extra evidence needed or just passport with married last name a d is enough? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, sonicview said:

 

What if marriage certificate says a b married to c d. But it doesn’t say that now c d will be known by name a d.

Because I know in USA marriage certificate says now wife will be known by this last name. 

But in other countries it doesn’t say that. All it says a b married to c d. 

In that case any extra evidence needed or just passport with married last name a d is enough? 

There are 50 US States and how they do marriage certificates is not the same.  I've actually never seen a marriage certificate that says what the bride or groom's name will be going forward.  Some divorce decrees indicate the woman will resume using her previous name.

 

Marriage Certificates prove who married whom.  They can be used as documentation to get Identification in the new name, including passports, but they do not necessarily signify ANY name change at all.  Many people don't take a "married name".  China is a prime example of keeping the same name your whole life.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/28/2019 at 3:58 AM, Duke & Marie said:

My husband and I married and filed CR1 last year, yes still pending in Nebraska 😢 But we’ve been looking at what documents etc for NVC and to take to the embassy when the interview finally happens 🤞

 

The documents cover page for CR1/IR1 on the embassy site asks for a Certificate of Legal Name Change... which confuses me because I’m already using my married name on passport, driver licence etc.. this isn’t something that is normally obtained here, when changing name due to marriage..

 

Is this something that could see our appoval being denied if not provided? Or something that I should now apply for given it could take a couple of months to get?

 

Just asking because given all my ID etc is now in my married name (100 points of) evidence of birth name may be a little tricky, a birth certificate only counts for 60 🤔

 

 

 

 

A certificate of name change does not refer to a name change following marriage.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, pushbrk said:

 

Marriage Certificates prove who married whom.  They can be used as documentation to get Identification in the new name, including passports, but they do not necessarily signify ANY name change at all.  Many people don't take a "married name".  China is a prime example of keeping the same name your whole life.

Yeah, I think even though my passport etc is now in my married name, my name still has to be legally changed and I need to go get the certificate of legal name change from the government to meet the criteria... 

 

grrr so frustrating and stupid really, I just don’t get the point of it given both my passport and driver licence are issued in married name and legal forms of ID... waste of $400 if you ask me 😡


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018
  • Assigned to Nebraska 😢
  • Change Address 12 Jan 2019
  • Still Waiting 😭😭😭

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Duke & Marie said:

Yeah, I think even though my passport etc is now in my married name, my name still has to be legally changed and I need to go get the certificate of legal name change from the government to meet the criteria... 

 

grrr so frustrating and stupid really, I just don’t get the point of it given both my passport and driver licence are issued in married name and legal forms of ID... waste of $400 if you ask me 😡

I don't know where you are getting this strange idea.  Yes, it's a waste.  Don't do it, is my advice.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...