Jump to content
SWebner

Looking for suggestions for my situation

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone and thank you in advance for your advice! 

 

I am looking for the best way to gain PR status and reunite with my family given the following circumstances:

 

- I am Canadian currently working/living In Canada (travelling to USA to visit family when work alloes)

- wife of many years is USA citizen currently living in a place I am renting in the USA

- wife is not working/taking care of children

- I have been accepted for a job based in the USA that is willing to sponsor me for a work permit granting me the ability to travel to the USA to work (oilfield work 20 days on with Days off after). Still awaiting my work permit. 

___________________________

 

Would I be able to apply for change of status once I arrive in the USA under my work permit? 

 

Should I just apply for CR1/IR1 and use my job as my means of support on the affidavit of support? 

 

Thank you immensely for any advice!

 

 

 

 


7/20/2013 - I-130 mailed to Phoenix Lockbox

7/22/2013 - Package delivered to USCIS

7/24/2013 - NOA1 !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife is a USC then just go the spousal visa route. Much easier, no adjustment of status required, almost guaranteed to be approved (assuming you are not generally inadmissible, which it doesn’t appear that you are).

 

Not all work visas are dual intent - so it would be fraudulent to obtain a non-immigrant visa that does not have dual intent with the specific intention of adjusting status. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, JFH said:

If your wife is a USC then just go the spousal visa route. Much easier, no adjustment of status required, almost guaranteed to be approved (assuming you are not generally inadmissible, which it doesn’t appear that you are).

 

Not all work visas are dual intent - so it would be fraudulent to obtain a non-immigrant visa that does not have dual intent with the specific intention of adjusting status. 

 

Thank you very much for this.

 

Would I be able to use my source of income as means of support though? Whether that is my current employment or my new job?

 

In either case, either source of income will continue if I were granted PR status. My Canadian job just requires that I travel back to work as I currently am doing.


7/20/2013 - I-130 mailed to Phoenix Lockbox

7/22/2013 - Package delivered to USCIS

7/24/2013 - NOA1 !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which visa is your Employer sponsoring you for, difficult to comment without knowing that.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, SWebner said:

Would I be able to apply for change of status once I arrive in the USA under my work permit? 

Depends on the visa.

For example, a TN does not permit immigrant intent - you cannot use it to enter the US with intent to stay/adjust status. An L visa would not be an issue for this.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your US citizen wife will need to be your sponsor for US immigration.  The applying immigrant/beneficiary's income cannot be used.  Sounds like you'll need a co-sponsor for your plan to work.  And ask your company if the US work permit they are getting for you is dual intent (allows for adjustment of status in the US).  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...