Jump to content
EmilyTim

Urgent!! I-134 Affidavit form - help needed

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Long story short... my fiancé (petitioner) didn't realise he earned under the minimum poverty requirement. My interview at the US embassy in London is Friday. We are going to ask his mother to be a co-sponsor. 

Really stressed as this isn't something I thought I had to research/deal with, so any help is hugely appreciated!!

 

A few questions...

1) Does the co sponsor need to fill out the I-134 or is it a different form?

If it does need to be the I-134, are there any step by step guides (aimed at co sponsors)?

2) Can the co sponsor scan her completed form, email it to me and I can print it? Or does it need a wet signature and therefore need to be posted to me?

3) What other financial documents does the co sponsor need to scan and email to me? Is the past 3 yrs of tax returns adequate? A letter from her employer?

4) Is a scanned copy of her US passport adequate to take with me?

 

Thank you so much!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Here’s what was suggested for the I134 below. I’m sure the 3 years tax return should be enough and perhaps add in paystubs or W2s. There is an example I134 form: 

 

https://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf

 

Supporting documents:

  1. Start getting the I-134 ready with the supporting documents [e.g. proof of income].London will accept any proof on an I-134 that clearly shows income. Some ways besides a tax return/transcript are employer letter, pay stubs, pension letter, or banks statements showing direct deposits. Pick two. You don’t need to prove income five different ways. If you have a new job or earn more income since your tax return, then an employer letter and recent pay stubs are a better choice than a weak tax return. This one has to be sent the old-fashioned way with a “wet” signature on it. Copies of the form aren't accepted, but your proof of income can be scans or photocopies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, EmilyTim said:

Long story short... my fiancé (petitioner) didn't realise he earned under the minimum poverty requirement. My interview at the US embassy in London is Friday. We are going to ask his mother to be a co-sponsor. 

Really stressed as this isn't something I thought I had to research/deal with, so any help is hugely appreciated!!

 

A few questions...

1) Does the co sponsor need to fill out the I-134 or is it a different form?

If it does need to be the I-134, are there any step by step guides (aimed at co sponsors)?

2) Can the co sponsor scan her completed form, email it to me and I can print it? Or does it need a wet signature and therefore need to be posted to me?

3) What other financial documents does the co sponsor need to scan and email to me? Is the past 3 yrs of tax returns adequate? A letter from her employer?

4) Is a scanned copy of her US passport adequate to take with me?

 

Thank you so much!! 

1) yes your co sponsor just fills out an I-134

2) Scanned copies are perfectly acceptable no wet signature is required.

3) they just need to include their previous tax return and/or copies or w2's

4) this is not required

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/16/2019 at 7:52 AM, ConnorS said:

1) yes your co sponsor just fills out an I-134

2) Scanned copies are perfectly acceptable no wet signature is required.

3) they just need to include their previous tax return and/or copies or w2's

4) this is not required

Thank you - I am so grateful for your help! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're worried about the wet ink signature, just to put your mind at rest, do as per the good advice above and take the scanned form to your interview.  Get your co sponsor to mail it across to you. Although you wont' have the wet ink signed document for your interview, you have the reassurance that if they do ask for it (they won't) it's in the mail and you won't have any serious delays if you have to submit it later. 

Good luck for your interview :)


Lee & William

8/2/2014 - Sent I-129F Petition with USPS by Express Mail    
8/4/2014 - I-129F delivered to dropbox    8/6/2014 - NOA1 Text/E-Mail received    8/11/2014 - Alien Registration Number Changed (Text/E-Mail) / NOA1 Letter received by Mail    3/16/2015 - NOA2 Text/E-Mail received (224 days)    3/20/2015 - Sent to NVC    3/31/2015 - NVC Received    4/1/2015 - Case Number Assigned       4/7/2015 - NVC Sent to Embassy    4/10/2015 - London Embassy Received    4/11/2015 - Medical     4/15/2015 - Packet 3 Received    4/12/2015 - Packet 3 Sent    4/23/2015 - Packet 4 Received    5/18/2015 - Interview - APPROVED     5/30/2015 - Visa collected from courier    6/1/2015 - POE    6/14/2015 - Wedding 💍💍
 
N400
06/30/2019 - Filed online
06/30/2019 - NOA1
07/16/2019 - Biometrics completed (early walk in - successful) 
⏱⏱⏱ ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...