Jump to content
TXBill

Updated LOI for K1 interview

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It can’t hurt to have one prepared. Many interviewees have experiences where the CO did not look at any “evidence of relationship” documents other than photos. However, it’s better to have evidence and not need it than need it and not have it.

 

Considering it takes about 10 minutes to draft updated LOI, I can’t find any good reason why you wouldn’t bring them.

 

Prepare two (one for each individual) and bring with you to interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, TXBill said:

Is the updated LOI for K1 interview part of the Proof of (on going) relationship?

 

I'm asking because the LOI is not listed in what to bring on the USEM website https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

Thanks!

Not required for Manila.   It is for a select few and thus why it's on the general list 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, TXBill said:

Is the updated LOI for K1 interview part of the Proof of (on going) relationship?

 

I'm asking because the LOI is not listed in what to bring on the USEM website https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

Thanks!

I would say follow the instructions from the US Consulate.


"Life is a journey." At this moment, it's taking me to the USA to the woman I love.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...