Jump to content
Jsco

Port Of Entry: What is the process?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

My wife finally received her CR1 visa (more than a month after her consular interview) and we are now preparing for her arrival to the U.S. We have already paid the USCIS immigrant fee of $220 and bought the ticket for the beginning of September. She will be going through the airport in Houston, Texas, and I will be accompanying her to help transport her personal effects and what not. Could someone with personal experience please, in detail, explain the process? It would be ideal if you went specifically through the CBP in Houston. I would, in particular, like to know the following:

 

1) Apart from the obvious passport/visa and the medical envelope/x-rays, what other documentation will/could she be asked to present?

2) As her husband, will I be allowed to physically accompany her during the process, or will they make me proceed in a different line and wait on the other side of CBP, at the baggage reclaim?

3)  How long doe it typically take? We should have approximately 4H30 before our connecting flight. I assume this is largely enough time.

4) What type of questions do they ask? Is this essentially another interview like the one at the embassy?

 

Please do not hesitate to provide any other relevant details I forgot to ask about.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The passport and the x ray folder. That's all what she needs.

 

They ask personal questions like which address you're going to live and with who... it is an easy process it took us about 15 min.

 

You won't be able to meet her there in the CBP. You have to wait by the visitors area.

 

 

 

Congrats and good luck.


I-130 Spouse Visa

April 1, 2016 - Married

April 26, 2016 - Filed I-130 abroad from Morocco

May 3, 2016 - Case accepted

May 10, 2016 - Received NOA1

August 25, 2016 - Case transferred to another office

September 15, 2016 - Case Approved! USCIS

September 27, 2016 - Received NOA2
October 5, 2016 - Case Sent to Dept of State

October 11, 2016 - Case Received by NVC

October 25, 2016 - NVC Welcome Letter Received

October 25, 2016 - Completed DS-261

October 25, 2016 - Paid AOS Fee

November 2, 2016 - Paid IV Fee

November 4, 2016 - Filed DS-260

December 1, 2016 - Sent AOS Packet to NVC from Morocco
January 29, 2017 - We Have our Baby in Morocco :D👨‍👩‍👦 👶
February 17, 2017 - We Received Appointment Letter From NVC
March 20, 2017 - THE INTERVIEW - VISA APPROVED :dancing:
January 25, 2019 - Filed I-751 Remove Conditions

February 10, 2019 - Received NOA1

March 5, 2019 - Biometric APPT

Jun 18, 2019 - Interview & Approval

Jun 21, 2019 - Received 10 years GC ✔️

www.rehazu.com - Learn more about our International Marriage

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
41 minutes ago, Jsco said:

Hello,

 

My wife finally received her CR1 visa (more than a month after her consular interview) and we are now preparing for her arrival to the U.S. We have already paid the USCIS immigrant fee of $220 and bought the ticket for the beginning of September. She will be going through the airport in Houston, Texas, and I will be accompanying her to help transport her personal effects and what not. Could someone with personal experience please, in detail, explain the process? It would be ideal if you went specifically through the CBP in Houston. I would, in particular, like to know the following:

 

1) Apart from the obvious passport/visa and the medical envelope/x-rays, what other documentation will/could she be asked to present?

2) As her husband, will I be allowed to physically accompany her during the process, or will they make me proceed in a different line and wait on the other side of CBP, at the baggage reclaim?

3)  How long doe it typically take? We should have approximately 4H30 before our connecting flight. I assume this is largely enough time.

4) What type of questions do they ask? Is this essentially another interview like the one at the embassy?

 

Please do not hesitate to provide any other relevant details I forgot to ask about.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

 

I have been through ISH several times.

 

1.  She needs her passport with valid visa and the sealed package (if given one when she received her passport) to enter the US....That is all that is required.  She will be allowed to keep the Xray CD.

2.  Yes, you can go through the same line and approach the officer together.

3.  4.5 hours should be very ample time to catch a connecting flight.

4.  They might say "Welcome to the United States"........

There is no need for worry.......enjoy the experience.

Congratulations!!!!!!!

 

8 minutes ago, hannahj_11 said:

You won't be able to meet her there in the CBP. You have to wait by the visitors area.

He is flying with her.......

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/14/2019 at 12:39 PM, Jsco said:

Hello,

 

My wife finally received her CR1 visa (more than a month after her consular interview) and we are now preparing for her arrival to the U.S. We have already paid the USCIS immigrant fee of $220 and bought the ticket for the beginning of September. She will be going through the airport in Houston, Texas, and I will be accompanying her to help transport her personal effects and what not. Could someone with personal experience please, in detail, explain the process? It would be ideal if you went specifically through the CBP in Houston. I would, in particular, like to know the following:

 

1) Apart from the obvious passport/visa and the medical envelope/x-rays, what other documentation will/could she be asked to present?

2) As her husband, will I be allowed to physically accompany her during the process, or will they make me proceed in a different line and wait on the other side of CBP, at the baggage reclaim?

3)  How long doe it typically take? We should have approximately 4H30 before our connecting flight. I assume this is largely enough time.

4) What type of questions do they ask? Is this essentially another interview like the one at the embassy?

 

Please do not hesitate to provide any other relevant details I forgot to ask about.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

 

Hello, question, in regards to you saying you received it a month later, what was the reasoning behind that ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*~*~*POE question moved from “IR-1/CR-1 spouse visa process and procedures” to “moving to the USA” where this question is often asked*~*~*

 

It took me 2.5 hours to get through POE - most of that time sitting in secondary waiting to be seen. 4.5 hours should be sufficient. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...