Jump to content
RoaringMdog

Final preparations for the interview.

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So i'm going over my paperwork for my K1 interview for next week and just had a couple of questions. (Netherlands, Amsterdam consulate)

 

1. To go along with the Affidavit Of Support, i have Tax Returns(most recent year), a W2, paystubs from the last 3 months, a employment verification letter and my fiancee's payroll transcripts going back a few months. Will this be enough? Or am i maybe overdoing it a bit? 

 

2. When it comes to proof of relationship i have printouts of several plane tickets, updated letters of intent, about 40/50 pictures covering our 4 visits and about 10 pages of whatsapp screenshots that cover the time from when we filled to now. Is there anything i'm forgetting, or should this be plenty? 

 

Any tips or help would be very much appreciated! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, JFH said:

Unlikely you’ll need any evidence (not “proof”) of relationship at your consulate. You’ll likely find the whole event is a total anti-climax. 

 

 

I hope so. I'd rather be safe then sorry though since the instructions i got asked for it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe @Junhan can compare notes with you.

I have my interview in Amsterdam coming up too but I am CR1 and the checklist for that interview pretty long. But as stated before, I am very prepared to dragging all that paperwork there for nothing too 😄

 

Good luck! Veel succes 😉


usnlheart.png.fbdb77e5c39a2072091c785d22c02f44.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, RoaringMdog said:

I hope so. I'd rather be safe then sorry though since the instructions i got asked for it. 

Take a look at some recent reviews by K-1 applicants in the Netherlands. 

 

https://www.visajourney.com/reviews/index.php?trim=no&cty=&cnty=Netherlands&page=2&dfilter=5&topic=K1 Visa

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Daphne K said:

The AMS consulate checklist also mentions proof of your US petitioner’s status (copy of bio page in passport). I did not see that in your list.

DBBA268F-28AA-4974-9B31-8D3DD03529F3.jpeg

Well dang. That's going to be an issue then, fiancee is in vegas till after the interview 😐 They should have really put that on the piece of paper with all the other stuff. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, RoaringMdog said:

Well dang. That's going to be an issue then, fiancee is in vegas till after the interview 😐 They should have really put that on the piece of paper with all the other stuff. 

If it's not on the checklist that you received, than you should be fine. Did you receive that from the consulate? Maybe the information on the website is not accurate anymore? 

 

If it will worry you, why don't you ask your fiancee to take a picture of their bio page and e-mail/text it to you so you can print it out? I am sorry, I did not mean to add any stress on top of all this.. I know how stressful it is already :)

Edited by Daphne K

usnlheart.png.fbdb77e5c39a2072091c785d22c02f44.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Daphne K said:

If it's not on the checklist that you received, than you should be fine. Did you receive that from the consulate? Maybe the information on the website is not accurate anymore? 

Yeah, i just checked. This was a part of Packet 4, second page of the Appointment letter. It saya on the bottom that its a version from January 2018. Hopefully they dont need it, guess i'll find out soon enough. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, RoaringMdog said:

Yeah, i just checked. This was a part of Packet 4, second page of the Appointment letter. It saya on the bottom that its a version from January 2018. Hopefully they dont need it, guess i'll find out soon enough. 

If it will worry you, why don't you ask your fiancee to take a picture of their bio page and e-mail/text it to you so you can print it out? I am sorry, I did not mean to add any stress on top of all this.. I know how stressful it is already :)


usnlheart.png.fbdb77e5c39a2072091c785d22c02f44.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wouldn't the USC's proof of citizenship been sent with the petition?  And do you not have a copy of that?

 

I really doubt 40-50 snapshots is necessary for Netherlands.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/5/2019 at 1:51 PM, RoaringMdog said:

So i'm going over my paperwork for my K1 interview for next week and just had a couple of questions. (Netherlands, Amsterdam consulate)

 

1. To go along with the Affidavit Of Support, i have Tax Returns(most recent year), a W2, paystubs from the last 3 months, a employment verification letter and my fiancee's payroll transcripts going back a few months. Will this be enough? Or am i maybe overdoing it a bit? 

 

2. When it comes to proof of relationship i have printouts of several plane tickets, updated letters of intent, about 40/50 pictures covering our 4 visits and about 10 pages of whatsapp screenshots that cover the time from when we filled to now. Is there anything i'm forgetting, or should this be plenty? 

 

Any tips or help would be very much appreciated! 

maybe get the tax transcripts for the last 3 years just to have in case questions come up. Otherwise, make sure the tax return you have is signed by the petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like she'll be able to send me a scan of her passport after all, just incase. 

 

We only have one Tax return, which was already a pain to get since she own a business besides also having a normal job. So she has someone doing her taxed for her. Pretty sure that person signed for it, should be good right? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/5/2019 at 7:51 PM, RoaringMdog said:

So i'm going over my paperwork for my K1 interview for next week and just had a couple of questions. (Netherlands, Amsterdam consulate)

 

1. To go along with the Affidavit Of Support, i have Tax Returns(most recent year), a W2, paystubs from the last 3 months, a employment verification letter and my fiancee's payroll transcripts going back a few months. Will this be enough? Or am i maybe overdoing it a bit? 

 

2. When it comes to proof of relationship i have printouts of several plane tickets, updated letters of intent, about 40/50 pictures covering our 4 visits and about 10 pages of whatsapp screenshots that cover the time from when we filled to now. Is there anything i'm forgetting, or should this be plenty? 

 

Any tips or help would be very much appreciated! 

1. I have seriously exact some docs. 

2. I have skype convos, chat log and few pictures that we haven’t used ib the I129 form don’t have flight tickets since we haven’t seen each from the moment we filed the k1 form. But since he’s visiting next week I can maybe ### that flight ticket. 

 

When is is your interview? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Junhan said:

1. I have seriously exact some docs. 

2. I have skype convos, chat log and few pictures that we haven’t used ib the I129 form don’t have flight tickets since we haven’t seen each from the moment we filed the k1 form. But since he’s visiting next week I can maybe ### that flight ticket. 

 

When is is your interview? 

Tomorrow at 1, gotta drop off documents at 11 though. Hopefully you're allowed to leave in between, wouldn't want to sit on a waiting room for over an hour in between the 2 things. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...