Jump to content
Miosotty M

RFE FOR PROOF OF LEGAR TERMINATION OF ALL PREVIOUS MARRIAGES BUT I HAD ONLY HAD ONE

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Recibo un RFE donde solicitan pruebas de la terminación legal de todos mis matrimonios anteriores (beneficiarios) pero solo he estado casado una vez y, lógicamente, solo tengo un divorcio. Enviamos todas las pruebas el 24 de junio y recibieron 26. Ahora me preocupa ese título y me pregunto si entendieron que tuve otros matrimonios ya que tengo una hija de 12 años con una persona diferente a la que estaba casado legalmente. hace años que . Tal vez entiendan que yo estaba casada con el padre de la niña, pero en realidad nunca lo fui. ¿Mi preocupación tiene sentido o solo puede ser un término común en USCIS?

 

PD: I never mentioned the father of a daughter, since it was not relevant in the application. Just put the name of who my husband was legally and from which I divorced
 


 

Edited by Miosotty M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

English in the threads please. In the sub-forum fir your country you can use your native language. Thanks 

 

PS most of us are going skip answering yor questions because its to much work to translate.  JMHO


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Spanish is rusty, so maybe I misunderstood something...? It sounds like you were married once then divorced. And now you filed an I-129F, but got an RFE requesting evidence of termination of all prior marriages.

Did you submit the final divorce decree with the I-129F? if not, then that's what they are looking for.

If you're confused because it says "all", then that's generic wording they use whether it was 1 prior marriage or 10 prior marriages.

 

If you're unsure of what document they are looking for, the DOS reciprocity website provides information for documents for each country. Assuming the divorce was in the DR, look here:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/DominicanRepublic.html

Quote

Divorce

Available

Fees: $500 Dominican pesos as of March 2018

Document Name:  Acta de Divorcio

Issuing Authority:  Civil Registry Office (Oficialía del Estado Civil)

Special Seal(s) / Color / Format: There is no special seal(s)/color/format

Issuing Authority Personnel Title: There is no issuing authority personnel title

Registration Criteria: There are no registration criteria

Procedure for Obtaining:  May be obtained by visiting the Civil Registry Office (Oficialía del Estado Civil) having jurisdiction over the area in which the divorce took place. Alternatively, such certificates may be obtained by writing directly to the General Directorate of Civil Registry Offices of the Republic (Dirección General de las Oficialías del Estado Civil de la República) in Santo Domingo. The address of the General Directorate is Calle Paul Harris esq. Horacio Vicioso.

Certified Copies Available:  Certified copies are available

Alternate Documents: There are no alternate documents

Exceptions: None

Comments:  Dominican civil documents used for visa purposes do not need to be legalized

 


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Miosotty M said:

Reciba un RFE donde solicite pruebas de la terminacion legal de todos mis matrimonios anteriores (beneficiarios) pero solo el estado una vez y, lógicamente, solo tengo un divorcio. Envíenos todas las pruebas el 24 de junio y recibí 26. Ahora me preocupa este título y me pregunto si entendí que otros matrimonios ya que tengo una hija de 12 años con una persona diferente a la que está casado legalmente. hace años que. Tal vez te he entendido que estaba casada con el padre de la niña, pero en realidad nunca lo fui. ¿Mi preocupación tiene sentido o solo puede ser un término común en USCIS?

 

PD: Nunca mencioné al padre de una hija, ya que no era relevante en la aplicación. Solo ponga el nombre de quien era mi esposo legalmente y de quien me divorcié.
 


 

Sorry! This is what I want to say. The translator makes me some disasters

 

Receive an RFE where I request proof of the legal termination of all my previous marriages (beneficiaries) but only the state once and, logically, I only have a divorce. Send us all the tests on June 24 and I received 26. Now I am worried about this title and I wonder if I understood other marriages since I have a 12 year old daughter with a different person than the one legally married. years ago. Maybe I understood that I was married to the girl's father, but I never was. Does my concern make sense or can it only be a common term in USCIS?

 

PS: I never mentioned the father of a daughter, since it was not relevant in the application. Just put the name of who my husband was legally and from whom I divorced.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, geowrian said:

Mi español está oxidado, ¿entonces tal vez entendí mal algo ...? Parece que estuviste casado una vez y luego divorciado. Y ahora presentó una I-129F, pero obtuvo una RFE solicitando pruebas de la terminación de todos los matrimonios anteriores.

¿Presentó el decreto final de divorcio con el I-129F? Si no, entonces eso es lo que están buscando.

Si estás confundido porque dice "todos", entonces esa es la redacción genérica que usan si fue 1 matrimonio anterior o 10 matrimonios anteriores.

 

Si no está seguro de qué documento están buscando, el sitio web de reciprocidad de DOS proporciona información para los documentos de cada país. Suponiendo que el divorcio fue en la República Dominicana, mira aquí:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/DominicanRepublic.html

 

Thank you very much for responding and making an effort to understand.
That's how I was only married and divorced once. When we sent the application the person who "helped" us did not send proof of divorce, although I sent them to do so. In the RFE they ask me for proof of * all * and I worry because I have seen some RFEs that specify the names of the spouses. But I just have to keep trusting that everything will be fine. Now I send them a divorce certificate that is inextensible, legalized, translated and apostilled, plus the complete divorce decree that is also legalized, certified, translated and apostilled.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Miosotty M said:

Thank you very much for responding and making an effort to understand.
That's how I was only married and divorced once. When we sent the application the person who "helped" us did not send proof of divorce, although I sent them to do so. In the RFE they ask me for proof of * all * and I worry because I have seen some RFEs that specify the names of the spouses. But I just have to keep trusting that everything will be fine. Now I send them a divorce certificate that is inextensible, legalized, translated and apostilled, plus the complete divorce decree that is also legalized, certified, translated and apostilled.

Gotcha, thanks.

Yes, getting that RFE is normal/expected since the divorce decree was not provided in the original packet. Provide the proper divorce decree and you should be fine. Don't worry about the "all" wording.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Gotcha, gracias.

Sí, obtener el RFE es normal / esperado ya que el decreto de divorcio no se proporcionó en el paquete original. Proporcionar el decreto de divorcio adecuado y usted debe estar bien. No te preocupes por la frase "todo".

Thank you! I feel very relieved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Progress Reports to Caribbean regional forum; OP's computer is translating quoted posts into Spanish.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...