Jump to content
Sam&Sue

K1 while she lives in another country?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, were looking at filling for a K1 she lives near Manila. We are thinking about renting a place in Ajijci Mexico 45 min East of Guadalajara where a US embassy is located. I can fly to Houston in 2  hours for meetings every 2 or 3 months. When the K1 is approved we just move to my place in TX.

 

Any reason this plan wont work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Sam&Sue said:

Hi all, were looking at filling for a K1 she lives near Manila. We are thinking about renting a place in Ajijci Mexico 45 min East of Guadalajara where a US embassy is located. I can fly to Houston in 2  hours for meetings every 2 or 3 months. When the K1 is approved we just move to my place in TX.

 

Any reason this plan wont work?

Yes.  Embassy is in Mexico City and the  interview will be at the consulate in Ciudad Juarez.  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Sure she can live in Mexico.  Two things:

 

She sill needs a Mexican visa.  She will have to prove both ties back to Philippines and sufficient finances

 

Just be aware that her tourist visa in Mexico will be for 6 months and the consulate is very very slow right now on appointments.  Looking at recently approved timelines can give you a better sense.

 

You might just want to go ahead and get married especially if you have permanent residency in Mexico.  That is what we did.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First get your visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

Sure she can live in Mexico.  Two things:

 

She sill needs a Mexican visa.  She will have to prove both ties back to Philippines and sufficient finances

 

Just be aware that her tourist visa in Mexico will be for 6 months and the consulate is very very slow right now on appointments.  Looking at recently approved timelines can give you a better sense.

 

You might just want to go ahead and get married especially if you have permanent residency in Mexico.  That is what we did.

And DCF at CJ is now defunct I believe, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

And DCF at CJ is now defunct I believe, right?

Yes at CDJ they no longer accept petitions.   But they do accept at the other two USCIS offices in Mexico


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Sam&Sue said:

if visa was approved could we wait it out in Mexico?

Yes  Mexican Visa means you can wait 6 months on a tourist visa, 1 year on a RT and technically forever on a RP.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Mexican Visa or Residency do you have?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...