Jump to content
Bill Dugan

How fast is my spouse can get a green card based on my green card?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm not a US citizen, I received my GC in June 2018. My girlfriend is Chinese citizen and studies in US. Her legal standard expires in 2 years.

How long is the process of adding my spouse to my green card - If we get married? Which steps need to be done after marriage? On the web site travel.state.gov here Visa Bulletin shows "C" or "current" under the application category F2A. Does it mean that if the marriage happens now then we can file all documents and get GC soon?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS processing is about two years under your LPR status or one year once you become a citizen.   

 

The C is for the Visa status, after USCIS processes.

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Paul & Mary said:

USCIS processing is about two years under your LPR status or one year once you become a citizen.   

 

The C is for the Visa status, after USCIS processes.

 

Paul & Mary thank you for the reply.

 

Did I understand it right: If we get married and start process today (Jul 2019) then it will finish approximately in Jul 2021 and my spouse will get a green card?

 

Or we will need to wait for Visa status after that? What will our priority date be in this case?

 

Thank you

Edited by Bill Dugan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Bill Dugan said:

Paul & Mary thank you for the repyly.

 

Did I understand it right: If we get married and start process today (Jul 2019) then it will finish approximately in Jul 2021 and my spouse will get a green card?

 

Or we will need to wait for Visa status after that? What will our priority date be in this case?

 

Thank you

Marriage by two LPRs isn't really my knowledge base, my reading is  . . .            Your priority date will be the day you file the petition.  Even if the priority date is current it will take 2 years for USCIS to process since you are a LPR.  She should plan on interviewing overseas.  If you happen to finish the I-130 processing and she is still in the US she can adjust her (assuming the visa priority date is still current.  If the I-130 isn't approved then she needs to leave the US as her presence is not forgiven like a petition from a USC.

 

So I'll say, un-romantically, get married now and file to get the clock going :)


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...