Jump to content
JohnnyO

NSC and Mexico Consulate Delays cancel/change to DCF?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can I cancel current CR-1 application or change it to DCF .

 

Timeline is getting longer everyday.  NSC just changed processing times to 11-14.5 months, CD Jaurez consulate has backlog so Interview appointments have 8 month wait, plus NVC time looking at at least 2 years plus for CR-1.  Wife is in Cancun (would file DCF in Mexico City Consulate as Cancun is in their area), we have been renting there for 4+ years, I have place in TX but spend a lot of time in Mexico.  We were married before in Mexico, got divorced now re-married.  I can get retired resident VISA for Mexico, had one for 8 years in past.  

 

Any input appreciated.  Thank you in advance for your response.

 

JohnOC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

DCF is dead if I'm not mistaken. 

 

Dead since May 30

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/mexico-uscis-ciudad-juarez-field-office

Edited by JMPM

01/28/2019 - Mailed Express Mail USCIS Lockbox Phoenix

01/29/2019 - Received by Phoenix Lockbox
02/04/2019 - Receipt Notice Via Text Message assigned to Nebraska Service Center 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) There is no switching from domestic filing to DCF. You will need to wait out the current processing timeline with the existing petition.

2) By the time it would take to qualify for DCF (since you actually live in the US right now), it likely would not be much faster. DCF also doesn't impact processing times at the embassy/consulate stage.

3) DCF has domicile and sponsorship issues that would need to be addressed.

4) DCF may be gone by the time you would qualify for it. The offices are closing and they stop accepting applications ~60 days or so beforehand.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately you would need to hold a RP or RT visa for 6 months or more to apply and by then Mexico City would probably no long offer DCF


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 6/29/2019 at 2:35 AM, JMPM said:

Yes dead in Mexico for states covered by Ciudad Juarez office but I'm thinking it is still open in Mexico City.  see below

 

USCIS to Close All International Offices By 2020

AILA Doc. No. 19053131 | Dated May 31, 2019

USCIS will close its international offices, starting with Ciudad Juarez, Mexico and Manila in the Philippines. All offices, including the main district offices for the separate regions, are scheduled to close by March 10, 2020. Watch this page as AILA tracks which offices are closed.

According to BuzzFeed, in September 2019, the Monterrey, Mexico, office is projected to close, as well as the station in Seoul, South Korea. By the end of January 2020, the majority of the offices, including those in Mexico City, London, Athens, and Guatemala City, are slated to cease operations. All offices, including the main district offices for the separate regions, are scheduled to close by March 10, 2020.

 

Edited by JohnnyO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, JohnnyO said:

it is still open in Mexico City.

That is what I have heard but no one knows for how long in reality.  They didn't really give any warning as to when they stopped accepting applications.

 

If you think you would qualify, I would recommend hand delivering to USCIS.  I believe you can withdraw your other petition onsite, in writing.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, JohnnyO said:

Yes dead in Mexico for states covered by Ciudad Juarez office but I'm thinking it is still open in Mexico City.  see below

Do you believe you qualify for DCF right now? The general rule of thumb is actually living in Mexico (primary residence) for at least the past 6 months. If so, what will you do for US domicile and financial sponsorship (you can't claim to be living in the US for sponsorship reasons but living in Mexico for DCF purposes)? What do taxes show? Where is your job located?

 

To be 100% clear, I'm not expecting answers to these. These are just considerations that will come into play. Normally I would say just attempt to file with the USCIS office abroad and see if they accept it, but they will not accept a DCF filing if there is an outstanding petition for the same beneficiary. So you would need to withdraw the other one before they could accept it, which stands to lose the fees and time already sunk into the process.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...