Jump to content
chellyf

Trouble calculating USCIS fees

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im about to file my documents for adjustment of status, I arrived in the US 3 month ago, I married a US citizen in 2018. My daughter who is 11 years old lives in the US on a B2 visa, but as an immediate relative and a minor she can also have her status adjusted. I am filing the following forms for myself:

I-130

I-130a

I-131

I-485

I-693

I-765

I-864 

 

 

For my daughter I am filing:

I-130

I-485

I-693

 

Can someone pleaseeeeeee help me to calculate how much I should be paying USCIS. Should I do 2 separate checks, one for my daugther and one for me? If so how much would each of us have to pay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hello,

 

You need a separate checks for I-130 and I-485, so your daughter and you will need 4 checks total. https://www.uscis.gov/fees this is how to write the check. Also, I-693 is only good for two years from the day the doctor sign. You eventually might need a new one or maybe not ( just a heads up). Also make sure you pay the total fee of biometrics and form fee together you only need 4 TOTAL CHECKS . Also, consult  https://www.uscis.gov/i-485 filing fee to see how much. 

Edited by AJ-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, chellyf said:

Im about to file my documents for adjustment of status, I arrived in the US 3 month ago, I married a US citizen in 2018. My daughter who is 11 years old lives in the US on a B2 visa, but as an immediate relative and a minor she can also have her status adjusted. I am filing the following forms for myself:

I-130

I-130a

I-131

I-485

I-693

I-765

I-864 

 

 

For my daughter I am filing:

I-130

I-485

I-693

 

Can someone pleaseeeeeee help me to calculate how much I should be paying USCIS. Should I do 2 separate checks, one for my daugther and one for me? If so how much would each of us have to pay?

I think you are looking at 3,045

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, AJ- said:

Hello,

 

You need a separate checks for I-130 and I-485, so your daughter and you will need 4 checks total. https://www.uscis.gov/fees this is how to write the check. Also, I-693 is only good for two years from the day the doctor sign. You eventually might need a new one or maybe not ( just a heads up). Also make sure you pay the total fee of biometrics and form fee together you only need 4 TOTAL CHECKS . Also, consult  https://www.uscis.gov/i-485 filing fee to see how much. 

Thank you much, I've visited the USCIS link but I'm still super confused I just want to get it right to avoid my application being rejected. 

4 minutes ago, Pengunista said:

I think you are looking at 3,045

Thank you much, I've visited the USCIS link but I'm still super confused I just want to get it right to avoid my application being rejected. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It should be two separate petitions:

1. USC spouse filing for you

2. USC spouse filing for your daughter

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, chellyf said:

Thank you much, I've visited the USCIS link but I'm still super confused I just want to get it right to avoid my application being rejected. 

Thank you much, I've visited the USCIS link but I'm still super confused I just want to get it right to avoid my application being rejected. 

Ok then.

 

 Parent (you): i-130 $535 - i-485  $1,225

 

daughter: i-130 $535 - i-485 $750 ( because she is filling with you if two separate packages then $1,140)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, AJ- said:

Ok then.

 

 Parent (you): i-130 $535 - i-485  $1,225

 

daughter: i-130 $535 - i-485 $750 ( because she is filling with you if two separate packages then $1,140)

Thank you so much, thats what i finally came up with but I want to be absolutely sure. Thanks a million AJ.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, chellyf said:

Thank you so much, thats what i finally came up with but I want to be absolutely sure. Thanks a million AJ.

So should her i-130 $535 - i-485 $750 be on one check and my i-130 $535 - i-485  $1,225 be in a separate check? so 2 checks total in the amount you stated?

Edited by chellyf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 minutes ago, chellyf said:

So should her i-130 $535 - i-485 $750 be on one check and my i-130 $535 - i-485  $1,225 be in a separate check? so 2 checks total in the amount you stated?

No 4 checks total one for each application and applicant  

Edited by AJ-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, chellyf said:

For my daughter I am filing:

I-130

I-485

I-693

You need an I-864 for the daughter too


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And why not i131 for daughter just in case she needs to travel.

 

While you can send all in one envelope,  you need to separate it out as two petitions/packages inside not to confuse the USCIS. Checks for each petition go into individual package inside.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, arken said:

And why not i131 for daughter just in case she needs to travel.

 

While you can send all in one envelope,  you need to separate it out as two petitions/packages inside not to confuse the USCIS. Checks for each petition go into individual package inside.

I haven't competed her I-131 form because I'm not sure if there an additional charge for I-131, I'm so strapped for cash already. Thank you so much for your response. 

Edited by chellyf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...