Jump to content
Ali2020

When will my case finish?

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
25 minutes ago, Ali2020 said:

my father has recently applied for I-824 for me, i live outside of the USA.
How long does it take for a I-824 to finish so i can get my greencard? 

I824 is if you already have a approved petition that is lost, stolen, or mutilated. So did you father petition for you previously, is that petition approved, and is he a USC or GC?

3 minutes ago, Ali2020 said:

Form I-824, I'm checking processing time on the USCIS site it says 8-12 months.. Is this the estimate months the case will finish?

Yes it is the timeline for it to be finished

Edited by Cyberfx1024

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

I824 is if you already have a approved petition that is lost, stolen, or mutilated. So did you father petition for you previously, is that petition approved, and is he a USC or GC?

Yes it is the timeline for it to be finished

We applied for citizenship back in 2000 when i was a kid, we had to move back to our country due to family problems and our visas were expired, My father moved back to the USA 1.5 years ago and just got his greencard category F46. He recently has applied for me now with case I-824 the case is now in processing and has not been approved yet Its been a month we are still waiting

Edited by Ali2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Ali2020 said:

We applied for citizenship back in 2000 when i was a kid, we had to move back to our country due to family problems and our visas were expired, My father moved back to the USA 1.5 years ago and just got his greencard category F46. He recently has applied for me now with case I-824 the case is now in processing and has not been approved yet Its been a month we are still waiting

How old are you now? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Ali2020 said:

We applied for citizenship back in 2000 when i was a kid, we had to move back to our country due to family problems and our visas were expired, My father moved back to the USA 1.5 years ago and just got his greencard category F46. He recently has applied for me now with case I-824 the case is now in processing and has not been approved yet Its been a month we are still waiting

Do you mean your green cards expired (not visas, in your first sentence)?  You would have had to already be green card holders to have applied for citizenship. 

On what basis were those original green cards granted?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

That's what I am thinking.  Then his father would have to file for I-130 correct?

No, the point of follow to join is that you don’t have to file an I130. If father had interviewed in home country the OP would have received derivative visa at same time, but because fatter was in the US he first had to get his GC approved and then file for FTJ derivatives. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, SusieQQQ said:

No, the point of follow to join is that you don’t have to file an I130. If father had interviewed in home country the OP would have received derivative visa at same time, but because fatter was in the US he first had to get his GC approved and then file for FTJ derivatives. 

That's what I am trying to figure out is if he was on the original petition along with his father. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

That's what I am trying to figure out is if he was on the original petition along with his father. 

He actually doesn’t have to be as long as he qualifies as a derivative, which he does as long as he gets his visa before he ages out at 21.

 

Basis for Following-to-Join:  The term “following to join,” as used in INA 101(a)(27)(C) and INA 203(d), permits an alien to obtain an NIV or IV and the priority date of the principal alien as long as the alien following to join has the required relationship with the principal alien.

 

https://fam.state.gov/FAM/09FAM/09FAM050201.html

 

 

And from the i824 instructions:

 

... you are requesting USCIS to notify a U.S. Consulate through the NVC that your status was adjusted to that of a lawful permanent resident based on an approved Form I-485, select Item Number 1.c. This will permit your spouse and/or children to apply for an immigrant visa and follow-to-join you in the United States.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-824instr.pdf

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...