Jump to content
Ltbiblis

Employment letter needed? (Split)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

~~Post split off from 6 yr old zombie thread. Please do not post questions for your case in other members threads.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ltbiblis said:

Fiance’s Interview is in 6 weeks. When should i get an employment letter from my employer? Now? A week before? And can i just print my tax returns from HR Block website or do I need to call the IRS for transcripts?

1. If it is possible to get it close to the interview date, then do it. However, I would say within 4 weeks before interview date is  very recent. 

 

Note: I did not use one for my CR-1 as I have been on same company’s W-2 for years.

 

2. To be safe, get a return transcript from IRS.

 

They still accepted my tax return form 1040 + W2 (2017) last April but transcript seems to become standard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/13/2019 at 6:20 PM, Ltbiblis said:

Fiance has her interview Last week of July. Im starting a new job July 1st. Should i get an employment letter from my current job of 9 years or from my new job? 

Tough one, I would get one from each. The old job shows stability of income over the long-term and the new job which is really your current income at the time of her interview, shows the continuation of your ability to provide support. This is just my opinion so don't take it as gospel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...