Jump to content
micheyo

US PETITION APPROVED AFTER 21 YEARS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello there! I've been looking for answers here and I thought posting here will give me answer. Thank you in advance.

 

My auntie from US petitioned his brother (my father) including me, my mom and brother way back 1990's. On April this year 2019, NVC sent them (dad and aunt) a letter that our petition is approved. They were told to pay a certain amount for our application form including mine. My question is, can I still join them to the US? I'm over age already and  I've been married and gave birth to my kids. You know, it's been 21 years.

 

I was wondering if I will not be able to come with them, why would they ask to pay for my fee too. It also mentioned in the letter, my father's name is the primary beneficiary and accompany or soon to follow then stated my name.  

 

thank you.:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

nope, you're married and you probably aged out anyway,

 

spouses and minor children are derivatives and children must remain unmarried. once you married, you were left out of the petition

 

immigration doesn't know you're married, once you married, your uncle should have notified immigration,

 

 

so they shouldn't pay for you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you would abandon your spouse and children?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...