Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i filled the i13O for my spouse at the beginning of March 2019 and we got the approval from USCIS today so it is about 3 MONTHS NOW . from what i have read here and heard from other ppl that it takes from 8 to 9 months its a good thing I'm happy but its just unusual; anyone here been through the same thing ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well from here you go to the NVC stage and I hear that's about a 3-4 month process. Im still at the USCIS stage so I'm not entirely sure what happens next. NVC, then interview, then approval. Not sure how long that will take. Congrats tho I believe USCIS is the longest stage

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Saman1103 said:

Well from here you go to the NVC stage and I hear that's about a 3-4 month process. Im still at the USCIS stage so I'm not entirely sure what happens next. NVC, then interview, then approval. Not sure how long that will take. Congrats tho I believe USCIS is the longest stage

thank you . i hope that you get an approval asap 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats. once your case is received by the NVC you will have to wait 6-8 weeks  to get your case number, sometimes it can be less then that.

 

Other people  waiting for case number and some have started the process at the NVC. click on the above to join that group.

 

Wish you good luck.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The NVC stage depends a lot on what you do at that stage

paying the 2 fees and filing out the DS 260 (him) and you doing the I 864 and scanning the supporting documents thru CEAC 

 

he will need 2 criminal reports (can email or scan them to you) 

these are: obtain a Fiche Anthropometrique and a Casier Judiciaire from the Central Police station at their place of residence. he will need to have these translated into English by a certified translator .  NVC will want to see both arabic and enlgish documents

 

you will need the IRS tax transcripts (walk into any office with photo ID and SS card) and get them free

 

don't scan any of the supporting documents until you have them all and write the NVC case number (will start with CSB2019xxxxxxx) on the upper right hand corner along with both names and both DOB's on each and every page

 

He will take the original criminal reports plus his medical exam papers to the interview

BTW he will have to wait for notice to do the exam from NVC as he has to have a paper to schedule the appointment and the medical exam determines the visa expiration

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...