Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys my u.s citizen wife living with me in India for past 4 months. It's going to be completed 2 years in September for our marriage. She previously also stayed 1year in India on tourist visa which later converted to entry visa later on and than fly back to USA and stayed there for 8 months . Again she arrived in India on January this time She is on x2 visa for 1 year. We also got registration with frro. And my wife don't want to leave for USA without me. So can we apply for cr1 visa in India direct and how or can we send our file to Chicago lock box from India and how please help me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just follow the guides for i130. You file for Chicago lockbox address.  You're looking at about a year waiting time for Visa so hopefully your spouse can wait that long. But also your spouse will need to be able to provide US domicile and financial documents. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Roel said:

Just follow the guides for i130. You file for Chicago lockbox address.  You're looking at about a year waiting time for Visa so hopefully your spouse can wait that long. But also your spouse will need to be able to provide US domicile and financial documents. 

Can we provide joint sponsor that will work?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Puneetashley said:

Can we provide joint sponsor that will work?

 

Yes, for the financial income portion you can.  Sponsor will still need to fill out the i-864 form and submit evidence as usual, regardless of a joint sponsor or not.


DCF CR1 filing in Guangzhou, China:

Married - 2018-09-25

I-30 submitted at Guangzhou office - 2019-06-17
I-130 approved - 2019-06-18
Waiting on packet instructions...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...