Jump to content
BWman

Any thoughts on our situation?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all- Nice forum here, lots of helpful people.

 

My wife and I are a few months in to the I-130 process (received Jan 2019, Nebraska) and I am interested in thoughts on our situation.

We've been married about 2 years. 

My wife is from Sweden.

We live together in the Netherlands.

We moved here about 18 months ago, for a job opportunity for my wife. I have somewhat retired (or at least I've only worked a little) during that time, so little income.  The previous number of years was also low income. 

I have sufficient liquid savings to easily meet the 5x yearly income requirements for support, in US banks.

 

We have filed with the assistance of an attorney in the US (who will continue to manage the filing, etc).

 

I've got an address in the US (the current address of my drivers license, etc, my parents house).

Our Amsterdam address is in the filing, we received our 1st NOA here.  

 

Any thoughts on what we might expect? Will the interview, etc. be in Sweden or in the Netherlands? I don't really understand the domicile issue, how might that affect us?

 

Thanks for your input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, BWman said:

Hello all- Nice forum here, lots of helpful people.

 

My wife and I are a few months in to the I-130 process (received Jan 2019, Nebraska) and I am interested in thoughts on our situation.

We've been married about 2 years. 

My wife is from Sweden.

We live together in the Netherlands.

We moved here about 18 months ago, for a job opportunity for my wife. I have somewhat retired (or at least I've only worked a little) during that time, so little income.  The previous number of years was also low income. 

I have sufficient liquid savings to easily meet the 5x yearly income requirements for support, in US banks.

 

We have filed with the assistance of an attorney in the US (who will continue to manage the filing, etc).

 

I've got an address in the US (the current address of my drivers license, etc, my parents house).

Our Amsterdam address is in the filing, we received our 1st NOA here.  

 

Any thoughts on what we might expect? Will the interview, etc. be in Sweden or in the Netherlands? I don't really understand the domicile issue, how might that affect us?

 

Thanks for your input.

Typically in the place of current residence though you always can opt for the country of nationality 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, BWman said:

I don't really understand the domicile issue, how might that affect us?

For her VISA to be issued you must have had or intend to re establish domicile in the US.  Having a US drivers license, a residence, taxes and bills (and an operating business) is what I used to show I had a domicile.   Of course current tax transcripts are needed as well.

 

IF you want to show your intent, a lower level, the visa might be issues with an endorsement stating you must enter the US before or simultaneous to you.

I sent my wife with copies of bills, insurance, hoa bills etc to the interview.   It isn't that big of a deal.  Intent is pretty easy to show.  I've seen people approved with a plane ticket and house lease.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
21 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

For her VISA to be issued you must have had or intend to re establish domicile in the US.  Having a US drivers license, a residence, taxes and bills (and an operating business) is what I used to show I had a domicile.   Of course current tax transcripts are needed as well.

 

IF you want to show your intent, a lower level, the visa might be issues with an endorsement stating you must enter the US before or simultaneous to you.

I sent my wife with copies of bills, insurance, hoa bills etc to the interview.   It isn't that big of a deal.  Intent is pretty easy to show.  I've seen people approved with a plane ticket and house lease.

We fully intend to move as soon as is practical after her visa is approved. We'd be moving (initially, briefly) to my parents house, which has been my address of record in the US for a few years, including for taxes, etc. But I live full time in the Netherlands.

 

 

Edited by BWman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...