Jump to content
DM Nath

NOA1 received what next?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

This might sound like a silly question, but I've been a bit worried about this.  I entered the US as a K1 Fiance and married my wife in April.  I have filed my Adjustment of Status Package and received my NOA1s for the forms submitted, I-485 etc.  What do I do now?  On the NOA1 it mentions being contacted for biometrics, which I was already aware would happen. 

 

Am I now allowed to stay in the country after my K1 expires, or is there some authority I must inform first? 

 

The information I found online seems to indicate I can now stay and that I am classified as "awaiting adjustment" until the decision is made, but I couldn't find anything concrete saying it clearly.  

Edited by DM Nath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, DM Nath said:

This might sound like a silly question, but I've been a bit worried about this.  I entered the US as a K1 Fiance and married my wife in April.  I have filed my Adjustment of Status Package and received my NOA1s for the forms submitted, I-485 etc.  What do I do now?  On the NOA1 it mentions being contacted for biometrics, which I was already aware would happen. 

 

Am I now allowed to stay in the country after my K1 expires, or is there some authority I must inform first? 

 

The information I found online seems to indicate I can now stay and that I become "awaiting adjustment" until the decision is made, but I couldn't find anything concrete saying it clearly.  

Your NOA1 serves as your "authority" to remain 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You didn't really look hard enough then. 

 

You actually cannot leave US at all until you have either AP or green card in hand. AP and work permit (if you applied for them) will arrive in about 5/6 months. Then another few months and you'll have your AOS interview. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Once your I-94 expires are are out of status......but since you filed the I-485, you allowed to stay in the US while the adjustment of status is being adjudicated.  Once you receive a valid advance parole document or your green card, you can exit and re-enter the US.

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Roel said:

You didn't really look hard enough then. 

 

You actually cannot leave US at all until you have either AP or green card in hand. AP and work permit (if you applied for them) will arrive in about 5/6 months. Then another few months and you'll have your AOS interview. 

Good information. :thumbs:

 

However, it was recently announced that the processing time of the EAD card (and AP, if concurrently filed) was increased to 6.5 - 8.5 months, 

Suggest that folks contemplating AOS, concurrently file EAD and AP....as soon as possible !!!

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...