Jump to content
taysuz96$

Fiance visa issued

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance had her visa issued and it expire in August. Now, if she goes to the USA how long do I have to apply for her AOS? How long can she stay for? What happens if the Visa expires before I can file the AOS? Do I have to apply for the AOS before the Visa expires?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, taysuz96$ said:

My fiance had her visa issued and it expire in August. Now, if she goes to the USA how long do I have to apply for her AOS? How long can she stay for? What happens if the Visa expires before I can file the AOS? Do I have to apply for the AOS before the Visa expires?

She has to enter the US before the expiry date.  It’s a one time use, so once she’s entered, the visa is effectively void.

 

She will be issued an I-94 for 90 days in which you must marry.  Also, best to apply for an SSN in that time (easier to do before getting married).

 

There is no actual time limit in which to file AOS but it’s prudent to do so before the expiry of the I-94, as she is out of status on day 91 and thus, legally deportable (unlikely, but still).  Also, with the wait times currently, the earlier you file the sooner she can work/travel.

 

As suggested above, you’re going to want to do a lot of research about this whole process, as your questions read as though you have no idea what happens next.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, taysuz96$ said:

My fiance had her visa issued and it expire in August. Now, if she goes to the USA how long do I have to apply for her AOS? How long can she stay for? What happens if the Visa expires before I can file the AOS? Do I have to apply for the AOS before the Visa expires?

Sounds like you have much reading and research to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You owe it to yourself and your fiancee to do your homework now before she comes over. Start with the guides (look up at the top blue bar on the left hand side) and do some reading. Then read the AOS section again! I went through a K1 a long time ago and did AOS without VJ, but it is totally doable if you put the time in now to find out as much as you can before you're running up against deadlines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...