Jump to content
JanettRod

I864 OR I864EZ

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

IM CONFUSED WHICH IS THE CORRECT FORM, I AM PETITIONING FOR MY HUSBAND, WEVE DONE I601A WAIVER(APPROVED) AND I JUST FINISHED HIS DS260, I AM A US CITIZEN.

IM ASSUMING I DO I864EZ...

WERE TOWARDS THE END AND NEED THIS FORM SENT BEFORE GIVEN AN INTERVIEW AT US CONSULATE IN CIUDAD JUAREZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The requirements for the EZ form are literally written on the form and instructions. Did you even bother to read ?

 

It is also mentioned on the travel.state.gov site: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-4-collect-financial-documents.html

 

You may use Form I-864EZ if ALL the following conditions apply:

  1. You are the person who filed or is filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for a relative being sponsored; AND
  2. The relative you are sponsoring is the only person listed on Form I-130; AND
  3. The income you are using to qualify is based entirely on your salary or pension and is shown on one or more Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form W-2s provided by your employers or former employers.

 

If you meet ALL of the above 3 criteria, you can use EZ, if not, than you use the standard form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, saladboye said:

The requirements for the EZ form are literally written on the form and instructions. Did you even bother to read ?

 

It is also mentioned on the travel.state.gov site: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-4-collect-financial-documents.html

 

You may use Form I-864EZ if ALL the following conditions apply:

  1. You are the person who filed or is filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for a relative being sponsored; AND
  2. The relative you are sponsoring is the only person listed on Form I-130; AND
  3. The income you are using to qualify is based entirely on your salary or pension and is shown on one or more Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form W-2s provided by your employers or former employers.

 

If you meet ALL of the above 3 criteria, you can use EZ, if not, than you use the standard form.

Thanks so much.

I like to confirm, is that a problem? I did read it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No, it should be fine, especially if you have the IRS tax transcript already for last 3-4 years , most recent 6-9 paystubs and W2 for the  2018 year.

 

You get to fill half less pages, compared to the regular I-864

 

If you don't you can get them online here: https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript

 

If you are having trouble creating online account, you can request it to be sent via mail here:  https://sa.www4.irs.gov/irfof-tra/start.do (takes < 10 days)

 

 

Edited by saladboye

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, saladboye said:

No, it should be fine, especially if you have the IRS tax transcript already for last 3-4 years , most recent 6-9 paystubs and W2 for the  2018 year.

 

You get to fill half less pages, compared to the regular I-864

 

If you don't you can get them online here: https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript

 

If you are having trouble creating online account, you can request it to be sent via mail here:  https://sa.www4.irs.gov/irfof-tra/start.do (takes < 10 days)

 

 

Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...