Jump to content
dothehustle

Expediting Child I-130 (after approved Spouse I-130)

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone. Last year I, a US citizen, submitted an I-130 for my wife. Long story short, we find out we're having a baby shortly afterwards, who is not automatically a citizen because I do not fulfill the residency requirements (for more see my previous thread here). My wife's I-130 has been approved and we have a NVC case number, but are not proceeding until the baby's I-130 is approved as well (we just received its NOA1 2 weeks ago from the NE service center).

I tried calling the USCIS Contact Center today but was told after 1.5 hours that since I do not have a US address (I am calling and applying from abroad), he cannot expedite my request electronically and I must send a request letter.

 

1. Does this make sense? Frankly, the employee sounded like he was under the influence of something (confused and slurred speech, repeated 5 minutes worth of conversation, and more). Is it worth calling again?

2. If I need to mail a letter, what should the expedite request include? Based on previous posts here I assume it's a "USCIS interest" that my wife's case is not delayed which is why we're requesting the expedite.

3. Up until a few days ago, the USCIS page on expedited requests listed "Compelling interest of USCIS", but this was removed according to a policy alert from May 10, 2019. Does this mean we can no longer request an expedite?

 

TIA!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, dothehustle said:

2. If I need to mail a letter, what should the expedite request include? Based on previous posts here I assume it's a "USCIS interest" that my wife's case is not delayed which is why we're requesting the expedite.

3. Up until a few days ago, the USCIS page on expedited requests listed "Compelling interest of USCIS", but this was removed according to a policy alert from May 10, 2019. Does this mean we can no longer request an expedite?

Why would it be in the interest of the USCIS?  Just curious.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Why would it be in the interest of the USCIS?  Just curious.

 

While I am very intrigued to hear the OP's response... I have to wonder what would make anything of 'interest' to USCIS for an expedite? 

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Why would it be in the interest of the USCIS?  Just curious.

I do not know why. I do know that this reasoning has been mentioned in VJ in the past (sorry, do not have time to find the exact threads I found in the past). Probably something to do with my wife having to restart her I-130 process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

While I am very intrigued to hear the OP's response... I have to wonder what would make anything of 'interest' to USCIS for an expedite? 

Agreed.  The way I have read that criteria for expedite in the past is that it would be something of national interest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aw. Yea that would make sense. Haven't seen anyone ask about that before so that's an interesting way of specifying an expedite criteria.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, is this what you're thinking of:  Compelling U.S. government interests (such as urgent cases for the Department of Defense or DHS, or other public safety or national security interests)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the USCIS website:  

 

USCIS may consider an expedite request if it meets one or more of the following criteria:

  • Severe financial loss to a company or person, provided that the need for urgent action is not the result of the petitioner’s or applicant’s failure to:
    1. File the benefit request or the expedite request in a reasonable time frame, or
    2. Respond to any requests for additional evidence in a reasonably timely manner;
  • Urgent humanitarian reasons;
  • Compelling U.S. government interests (such as urgent cases for the Department of Defense or DHS, or other public safety or national security interests); or
  • Clear USCIS error.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP can always try to request an expedite, doesn't hurt, worst case is they deny it.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

From the USCIS website:  

 

USCIS may consider an expedite request if it meets one or more of the following criteria:

  • Severe financial loss to a company or person, provided that the need for urgent action is not the result of the petitioner’s or applicant’s failure to:
    1. File the benefit request or the expedite request in a reasonable time frame, or
    2. Respond to any requests for additional evidence in a reasonably timely manner;
  • Urgent humanitarian reasons;
  • Compelling U.S. government interests (such as urgent cases for the Department of Defense or DHS, or other public safety or national security interests); or
  • Clear USCIS error.

Item 3 in my original post:

Up until a few days ago, the USCIS page on expedited requests listed "Compelling interest of USCIS", but this was removed according to a policy alert from May 10, 2019.

Your quote is from the new site, which is why it doesn't include it. So no, that was not what I'm thinking of. Not sure if this will work but here is a cached link to the USCIS website, where "Compelling interest of USCIS" is a reason.

 

Here is one of the threads I was referring to, where 2 commenters suggest that OP request an I-130 expedite in a similar situation.

Edited by dothehustle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, dothehustle said:

Item 3 in my original post:

Up until a few days ago, the USCIS page on expedited requests listed "Compelling interest of USCIS", but this was removed according to a policy alert from May 10, 2019.

Your quote is from the new site, which is why it doesn't include it. So no, that was not what I'm thinking of. Not sure if this will work but here is a cached link to the USCIS website, where "Compelling interest of USCIS" is a reason.

 

Here is one of the threads I was referring to, where 2 commenters suggest that OP request an I-130 expedite in a similar situation.

Your circumstances are not a Compelling interest of USCIS.  Really, they are not.  They are of interest to YOU, not USCIS.  Try an expedite.  It won't hurt to do so, but those are not the grounds.  Let them determine from the actual facts, whether they consider your reason to fall within their guidelines.  

 

Your reason IS, that your wife's petition is approved and the baby was born after the wife's petition was filed.  An expedite will lessen the delay in reuniting your family.  That's about you and your family, not any "government" interest.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Your circumstances are not a Compelling interest of USCIS.  Really, they are not.  They are of interest to YOU, not USCIS.  Try an expedite.  It won't hurt to do so, but those are not the grounds.  Let them determine from the actual facts, whether they consider your reason to fall within their guidelines.  

 

Your reason IS, that your wife's petition is approved and the baby was born after the wife's petition was filed.  An expedite will lessen the delay in reuniting your family.  That's about you and your family, not any "government" interest.

Could you please address question 1? Does it make sense that I can only request by letter from abroad?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, dothehustle said:

Could you please address question 1? Does it make sense that I can only request by letter from abroad?

Yes, it's worth calling again.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...