Jump to content
Bottle

If you had a choice between F-1 and J-1 Visa, which one would you choose?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I'm trying to determine what benefits J-1 visa provides compared to F-1 student visa? I'm especially turned off by the 2-year home residency rule and the 12-month bar rule. I feel like I'm missing something here. J-1 is riddled with stringent rules whereas F-1 provides similar benefits with minimal stringer rules. So in what circumstances would someone opt for J-1?

Edited by Bottle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Um what do you actually want to do in the US?


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Roel said:

Um what do you actually want to do in the US?

 I was accepted into a masters program. For some reason, the program offers me the chance to obtain F-1 or J-1 visas. I plan to immediately continue my education and enroll to a PhD program after my masters (in the US). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I understand J is usually better if you have dependents, as they can apply for EAD (work permit) and can study any program, including full time. F dependents can’t work and are much more limited in what they can study. If you’re coming on your own and can choose, F is probably better for the reasons you describe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

From what I understand J is usually better if you have dependents, as they can apply for EAD (work permit) and can study any program, including full time. F dependents can’t work and are much more limited in what they can study. If you’re coming on your own and can choose, F is probably better for the reasons you describe.

Do you happen to know what might force someone to choose J-1 or make them ineligible for F-1? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I read/heard, it also has something to do with the funding sources. For F-1, the funding comes from personal or outside funds. For J-1, it's mostly outside funds (grants, etc.). 

 

I feel that unless you have dependants who intend to be employed, it is better to get F-1 because of no 2-year rule. 


August 2015 Came to US (F-1 PhD student)

...

01/02/2018 Started dating 

01/21/2019 Got engaged

04/08/2019 Got married

...  

assembling AOS package

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Bottle said:

Do you happen to know what might force someone to choose J-1 or make them ineligible for F-1? 

I think mostly what you are entering for determines it,  most J visas holders I am aware of are not college students. But your university should have the detail of that I think, maybe ask their international students office?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...