Jump to content
judyann811

A few questions 're K1 before filing...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

Just a few general questions I am hoping to get some feedback or advice on please? I am a UK (dual Australian) citizen and my partner is a US citizen. My fiance is going to file in the US, and I will be processed from the UK where I live.

 

Our background: we met about 6 months ago, and have seen each other in person several times since. We have photo's, phone records, chats, tickets and friends/family letters to support our application. We also travelled to Australia together so he could meet my family and friends there too. He has now gone back to the US and I am in the UK.

 

- We would like to file next month, I (the beneficiary) have never been out of work but have resigned from my current job a month ago, with my last few days left. I start my new job next week, so the new employee will be my 'current' at the time of filing, but the start date of employment will obviously only show approximately 1 month.... does anyone have any experience on whether this is an issue? Or would you also include the previous employers details also? I have been in the same industry for 19 years, always employed.

 

- My fiance has been travelling, and upon his return to the US, he is moving from California to Idaho which is where we will hopefully settle. Again does the time he has been at his new address have any bearing on the application, as I know he will need to list previous address' also?

 

- As he has just gone back to the US he is currently looking for work and will likely have a job soon, however in case he doesn't at the time of filing, his Mum has agreed to be our Sponsor. While the petition is filed, my fiance will likely obtain employment so can the petition be updated to include this information after it's already been lodged?

 

Thanks in advance, this website and all of your input is really helping us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, judyann811 said:

Hi guys,

 

Just a few general questions I am hoping to get some feedback or advice on please? I am a UK (dual Australian) citizen and my partner is a US citizen. My fiance is going to file in the US, and I will be processed from the UK where I live.

 

Our background: we met about 6 months ago, and have seen each other in person several times since. We have photo's, phone records, chats, tickets and friends/family letters to support our application. We also travelled to Australia together so he could meet my family and friends there too. He has now gone back to the US and I am in the UK.

 

- We would like to file next month, I (the beneficiary) have never been out of work but have resigned from my current job a month ago, with my last few days left. I start my new job next week, so the new employee will be my 'current' at the time of filing, but the start date of employment will obviously only show approximately 1 month.... does anyone have any experience on whether this is an issue? Or would you also include the previous employers details also? I have been in the same industry for 19 years, always employed.

 

- My fiance has been travelling, and upon his return to the US, he is moving from California to Idaho which is where we will hopefully settle. Again does the time he has been at his new address have any bearing on the application, as I know he will need to list previous address' also?

 

- As he has just gone back to the US he is currently looking for work and will likely have a job soon, however in case he doesn't at the time of filing, his Mum has agreed to be our Sponsor. While the petition is filed, my fiance will likely obtain employment so can the petition be updated to include this information after it's already been lodged?

 

Thanks in advance, this website and all of your input is really helping us.

Beneficiaries employment  is not a concern 

 

We live in a mobile society.  People move 

 

Support evidence is at time of interview 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, judyann811 said:

- We would like to file next month, I (the beneficiary) have never been out of work but have resigned from my current job a month ago, with my last few days left. I start my new job next week, so the new employee will be my 'current' at the time of filing, but the start date of employment will obviously only show approximately 1 month.... does anyone have any experience on whether this is an issue? Or would you also include the previous employers details also? I have been in the same industry for 19 years, always employed.

 

- My fiance has been travelling, and upon his return to the US, he is moving from California to Idaho which is where we will hopefully settle. Again does the time he has been at his new address have any bearing on the application, as I know he will need to list previous address' also?

You have to give them your employment history when you fill out the application so it has no affect with your situation. Same goes for address history, it has no bearing on the application if he recently moved. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...