Jump to content
HDia

Filing I-130 before wedding reception

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello everyone, new to the forum here but I have been reading around for a bit, wondering if anyone could help me out here.

 

My wife and I got our marriage certificate last month in Vietnam, so we're legally married. We're planning to have our wedding ceremony earlier next year, due to my job and timing. To save some time waiting, we want to file I-130 before the wedding ceremony.

 

I know having a wedding ceremony is a big thing in Vietnam. Will it be fine for us to file the petition now or should we wait? Thanks everyone!

 

EDITED:

 

We've been together for over a year, in that time span, I have made 2 trips back. I have a lot of photos of us together, and airplane tickets of us going places. I also have picture of my wife getting baptized, since I am a catholic.

By the time of the interview, we will have wedding photos ready.

 

 

Edited by HDia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are legally married, there is no reason to wait.  


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed. You can add the wedding reception/party photos later at the embassy stage or if USCIS wants more evidence. But legally married means you can submit the petition.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys. I'm worried because I heard the HCM consulate is very difficult. We didn't have a traditional engagement ceremony either. Glad to hear that it will be fine for us to file the petition now. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/10/2019 at 10:01 AM, HDia said:

Thanks guys. I'm worried because I heard the HCM consulate is very difficult. We didn't have a traditional engagement ceremony either. Glad to hear that it will be fine for us to file the petition now. :)

It is very normal not to have engagement ceremony or not to have two wedding ceremonies (bride's and groom's) when one of the two lives aboard

 

My wife and I only had one wedding ceremony at my wife's family, no issue getting her visa approved this April. My friend and his wife, also had very similar timeline as we did, got approved this April with just one wedding ceremony.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/11/2019 at 10:12 AM, VNN said:

It is very normal not to have engagement ceremony or not to have two wedding ceremonies (bride's and groom's) when one of the two lives aboard

 

My wife and I only had one wedding ceremony at my wife's family, no issue getting her visa approved this April. My friend and his wife, also had very similar timeline as we did, got approved this April with just one wedding ceremony.

Thanks! I am just worried that since the CO will review the documents before the interview, he/she will then make it harder for my wife during the interview since we did not include wedding photos.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, HDia said:

Thanks! I am just worried that since the CO will review the documents before the interview, he/she will then make it harder for my wife during the interview since we did not include wedding photos.

The most important thing is to have physical time together (how many you visited, how long you spent, etc.).

 

They may ask if your parents/siblings attended the wedding, if not then why. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...