Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

we applied for the K1 Visa last march, i've been trying to get a job since, would that affect the console's decision on my visa interview (that i don't have a job)? but my fiance has a stable job and meets the income requirement. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They dont care about beneficiarys job. 

Gotta use some common sense - you dont have to be employed since you're planning on leaving your country anyway. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Yup. Technically neither party has to be employed at all as long as the USC can have a qualifying co-sponsor.. though this varies by embassy (manila known to not accept co-sponsors except for special situations) But beneficiaries employment status or history has no bearing or effect on the process at all.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Rosiedannielle said:

we applied for the K1 Visa last march, i've been trying to get a job since, would that affect the console's decision on my visa interview (that i don't have a job)? but my fiance has a stable job and meets the income requirement. Thank you!

Hi. They only care about the US citizens income (petitioner). Good Luck)


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

Yup. Technically neither party has to be employed at all as long as the USC can have a qualifying co-sponsor.. though this varies by embassy (manila known to not accept co-sponsors except for special situations) But beneficiaries employment status or history has no bearing or effect on the process at all.

USEM excepts co-sponsors and without special situations. Have for years. :D


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Rosiedannielle said:

We applied for the K1 Visa last March, I've been trying to get a job since, would that affect the console's decision on my visa interview (that i don't have a job)? but my fiancé has a stable job and meets the income requirement. Thank you!

The petitioner must show evidence that the beneficiary will not become a ward of the state. Therefor the petitioner must either show employment to sustain the beneficiary (income) or prepare the documents to present a co-sponsor at the interview.

 

USEM for the most part are not asking for financials (have not been except select cases for more then 3 years) so you maybe able to dodge this bullet BUT he will need employment once you file the AOS after marriage. USEM still reserves the right to ask for financials but most are not asked. Your mileage may vary.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only the USC needs to be employed.

 

I just resigned from my job of 12 years so that I can get my last pay, years of service and employment certificate before I immigrate as I will only receive these before or after 30 days from my resignation date. I am  now currently working from home as a part time freelancer 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...