Jump to content
Indira/Charlys

enough income for K1 visa approval

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, i have  question regarding income requirements for K1 visa... since i have been traveling back and forth to go see my fiance, I don`t get pay time off... my taxes this year were low because last year i started working in June and  like i mentioned before i traveled a lot to go see my fiance, on 2107 i was half of the year in Colombia and I came to the States and worked for a bit... will that be an issue for the affidavit support statement? I am currently employed, full time, i work over 40 hrs a week... but i took a lot of time off to go see my fiance... can anyone give me good tips?


Indira Sabogal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Indira/Charlys said:

what woul low be considered?

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

For K1, you need to be at 100% (although some embassies require 125%). You'll need 125% for AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 hours ago, MariekeH said:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

For K1, you need to be at 100% (although some embassies require 125%). You'll need 125% for AOS.

Good morning what is AOS? and if I bring all pay stubs showing that I am employed full time and that I do make more than what incometax shows? plus a work letter? and show my bank statements, because i dont have a joint sponsor.... and the only reason why my income taxes were low, was because all the traveling i did last year... which i have proof of

Edited by Indira/Charlys

Indira Sabogal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, MariekeH said:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

For K1, you need to be at 100% (although some embassies require 125%). You'll need 125% for AOS.

but that is for a spouse visa, not for fiance visa. That is a different form, i have to do the I134 i believe. 


Indira Sabogal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Indira/Charlys said:

Good morning what is AOS? and if I bring all pay stubs showing that I am employed full time and that I do make more than what incometax shows? plus a work letter? and show my bank statements, because i dont have a joint sponsor.... and the only reason why my income taxes were low, was because all the traveling i did last year... which i have proof of

AOS in the reference by poster on this case is 

Adjustment of Status .. which is the process undertaken by the K1 fiancé after entering on the K1 and marrying within 90 days. It is the application for Permanent  residency status 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Indira/Charlys said:

but that is for a spouse visa, not for fiance visa. That is a different form, i have to do the I134 i believe. 

For the K1 the petitioner must complete the I134.. minimum requirement is 100% of household poverty line,  yes .. but the interviewing officer has sole discretion about what is actually required

For the Adjustment of Status , the form is I864 and the minimum is 125%... again dole determination by the interviewing officer 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

AOS in the reference by poster on this case is 

Adjustment of Status .. which is the process undertaken by the K1 fiancé after entering on the K1 and marrying within 90 days. It is the application for Permanent  residency status 

ahhhh ok... thank you!


Indira Sabogal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lil bear said:

For the K1 the petitioner must complete the I134.. minimum requirement is 100% of household poverty line,  yes .. but the interviewing officer has sole discretion about what is actually required

For the Adjustment of Status , the form is I864 and the minimum is 125%... again dole determination by the interviewing officer 

ok, understood! thank youuu sooo much! my taxes are just a little under of what is required


Indira Sabogal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Indira/Charlys said:

ahhhh ok... thank you!

The process is confusing enough and then they do things like this !! AOS is the abbreviation for 2 totally different things .. Affidavit of Support and Adjustment of Status.  Context tells you which it is !🤪 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Indira/Charlys said:

ok, understood! thank youuu sooo much! my taxes are just a little under of what is required

Get a co sponsor .. but it’s worth asking the question in your regional sub forum as local differences at the Consulate are huge. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lil bear said:

The process is confusing enough and then they do things like this !! AOS is the abbreviation for 2 totally different things .. Affidavit of Support and Adjustment of Status.  Context tells you which it is !🤪 

thank you for clarifying!!! i am so nervous, i am a full time employee and do make more than what is required, but the traveling back and forth  cut me short for the income requirement... i dont know what to do.... i am soooo scared

1 minute ago, Lil bear said:

Get a co sponsor .. but it’s worth asking the question in your regional sub forum as local differences at the Consulate are huge. 

i dont have a co-sponsor, thats my big issue!!


Indira Sabogal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Indira/Charlys said:

thank you for clarifying!!! i am so nervous, i am a full time employee and do make more than what is required, but the traveling back and forth  cut me short for the income requirement... i dont know what to do.... i am soooo scared

Pose the question about how the consulate handles I 134 in your regional sub forum. Some consulates don’t even ask for one .. others are sticklers for them.. some allow cosponsors , others don’t. 

Hope things go well. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do not make the income requirement, you can also use assets to supplement the difference though I've seen different numbers for either x3 or x5 the difference.


     🌷K1 Visa Timeline🌷

🌸K1 Filed - March 8th, 2019

🌸NOA1 - March 15th, 2019

🌸NOA2 - TBD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×