Jump to content
Keila_27

CFO-CGP query (wife of US citizen)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day, does anyone know what is the Certificate of Family relations/registration? I havent heard of this certificate, but I saw this in one of the CFO-CGP requirements. I'm just wondering if I will be needing to bring this. And can an expired ACR ID (copy) of my US citizen husband will be okay to bring? I'm collecting documents to bring just in case they ask for a lot of documents. 

Thank you in advance for those who might know the answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Keila_27 said:

Good day, does anyone know what is the Certificate of Family relations/registration? I havent heard of this certificate, but I saw this in one of the CFO-CGP requirements. I'm just wondering if I will be needing to bring this. And can an expired ACR ID (copy) of my US citizen husband will be okay to bring? I'm collecting documents to bring just in case they ask for a lot of documents. 

Thank you in advance for those who might know the answers.

your birth certificate is one of the certificate of family relation/registration..at least its what i know..im not sure what acr id is so ill let other hop in to answer that.

 

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, FilAm24 said:

your birth certificate is one of the certificate of family relation/registration..at least its what i know..im not sure what acr id is so ill let other hop in to answer that.

 

good luck

Oh i see, thank you. The ACR of my husband is the Alien Certificate of Registration when he stayed here as a tourist in the Philippines. It was his ID issued by the Bureau of immigration.

Salamat po again 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Keila_27 said:

Good day, does anyone know what is the Certificate of Family relations/registration? I havent heard of this certificate, but I saw this in one of the CFO-CGP requirements. I'm just wondering if I will be needing to bring this. And can an expired ACR ID (copy) of my US citizen husband will be okay to bring? I'm collecting documents to bring just in case they ask for a lot of documents. 

Thank you in advance for those who might know the answers.

 

Certificate of family relationship (foreign spouse) is from your husband - this would be a copy of HIS birth certificate

 

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo-orientation-seminar.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would gather you processed the I-130 petition in your maiden name.    


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×