Jump to content
Akwasip

Do I need a joint Sponsor for both parents?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my wife and I each make $100,000 a year so our combined income is $200k. I filed for my parents from Ghana and the case is at NVC right now. I know my income alone qualifies for the AOS but wife said she want to help/contribute to this process. please I want to the know the following:

  • will it hurt my case, if i do joint sponsor with my wife although my income alone can support my parents?
  • Does adding my wife income / as a joint sponsor, help my case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife would not be a Joint Sponsor.  She would be your Household Member and file an I-864a.  

 

With a married petitioner who files an I-864, the US Government often wants the spouse to file the I-864a as a Household Member.

 

Your wife filing the I-864a will help your parents' cases.  Your wife not filing the I-864a may hurt your parents' cases.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

Your wife would not be a Joint Sponsor.  She would be your Household Member and file an I-864a.  

 

With a married petitioner who files an I-864, the US Government often wants the spouse to file the I-864a as a Household Member.

 

Your wife filing the I-864a will help your parents' cases.  Your wife not filing the I-864a may hurt your parents' cases.  

Thanks for the explanation. really appreciate it 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×