Jump to content
Russel1995

AOS interview question,

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For Minneapolis/st. paul, processing time for AOS is 14.5-24 months.

 

Will our case have to be finished processing before we have the AOS interview? O.O

 

And if yes,  if it takes 24 months to process, would the Green Card be 10 year?

 

Just getting ahead of the process a little, Fiancé has yet to have k1 interview in august.


NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/02/2019: Consulate received

04/21/2019: 4 day visit planned

 

08/21/2019: Medical

08/22/2019: ASC

08/28/2019: Interview

 

Total time spent together before interview: 46 days (still counting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Russel1995 said:

For Minneapolis/st. paul, processing time for AOS is 14.5-24 months.

 

Will our case have to be finished processing before we have the AOS interview? O.O

Your AOS application? Yes it will be processed entirely at the NBC in MO and then sent to your local field office to sit and wait for an interview.

 

And if yes,  if it takes 24 months to process, would the Green Card be 10 years?

Generally K1 AOS applicants dont have to wait as long as the USCIS processing time predictions.

 

Just getting ahead of the process a little, Fiancé has yet to have k1 interview in august.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, payxibka said:

No

I mean, it depends.  If it takes 24 months to process, chances are, it will be a 10 year card--unless we're talking 23.5 months and AOS is submitted the day after marriage.  OP, if you get approved for the green card more than two years after your marriage date, then yes, it won't be a conditional green card, it will be the 10 year green card.  It's a silver lining.


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, eckoin said:

I mean, it depends.  If it takes 24 months to process, chances are, it will be a 10 year card--unless we're talking 23.5 months and AOS is submitted the day after marriage.  OP, if you get approved for the green card more than two years after your marriage date, then yes, it won't be a conditional green card, it will be the 10 year green card.  It's a silver lining.

Sorry to bust your bubble but not how it works.  Marriage date and residency since date are mutually exclusive.  Your resident since date is the day they approve not how long it had been since you submitted


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Sorry to bust your bubble but not how it works.  Marriage date and residency since date are mutually exclusive.  Your resident since date is the day they approve not how long it had been since you submitted

Not sure what you mean. Resident since date is when they approve your green card. Whether it's a 2 year card or a 10 year cards depends on how long you've been married at the time of approval. You submit after you're married, so by definition, if it takes 2+ years to approve it, you will have been married for 2+ years. 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, payxibka said:

No

Incorrect. Straight from USCIS; https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/conditional-permanent-residence/remove-conditions-permanent-residence-based-marriage:

Quote

Your permanent residence status is conditional if it is based on a marriage that was less than 2 years old on the day you were given permanent residence.

Scenario:

  1. OP marries
  2. Files AOS asap
  3. AOS is approved 24 months later (i.e. after 2 year marriage anniversary)

Thus, USCIS will issue a 10-year Green Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/9/2019 at 12:04 AM, treppenwitz said:

Incorrect. Straight from USCIS; https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/conditional-permanent-residence/remove-conditions-permanent-residence-based-marriage:

Scenario:

  1. OP marries
  2. Files AOS asap
  3. AOS is approved 24 months later (i.e. after 2 year marriage anniversary)

Thus, USCIS will issue a 10-year Green Card.

Gracias for the information!

 

Hoping it takes 2 years to process, and kind of not. its a win-lose situation.

 

But im seeing someone did say they're usually faster for k1 visa.


NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/02/2019: Consulate received

04/21/2019: 4 day visit planned

 

08/21/2019: Medical

08/22/2019: ASC

08/28/2019: Interview

 

Total time spent together before interview: 46 days (still counting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×