Jump to content
Eunicedanso

Affidavit of support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our case was reaffirmed after a 221g and sent back to NVC... didn't take too long and was sent to the US consulate in Ghana. My question is that...We have 2 kids together now and I ve been with my husband in Ghana for 2yrs widout working but have an able co-sponsor for our reaffirmed case. Any idea abt hw it's gonna be whether or not there's gonna be any issues about my not working for 2yrs?

Looking forward to hearing from you all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Eunicedanso said:

Our case was reaffirmed after a 221g and sent back to NVC... didn't take too long and was sent to the US consulate in Ghana. My question is that...We have 2 kids together now and I ve been with my husband in Ghana for 2yrs widout working but have an able co-sponsor for our reaffirmed case. Any idea abt hw it's gonna be whether or not there's gonna be any issues about my not working for 2yrs?

Looking forward to hearing from you all.

Adding to what @H&T said, your husband will be asked to provide a proof of domicile in the US so you have to start working on that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, mniceguy16 said:

Adding to what @H&T said, your husband will be asked to provide a proof of domicile in the US so you have to start working on that. 

Hope des points( being a CITIZEN n paying STORAGE since d time I ve been away) cud be a better way of my husband proving I am *domiciled* in d US. Any further suggestions . Thks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Eunicedanso said:

Hope des points( being a CITIZEN n paying STORAGE since d time I ve been away) cud be a better way of my husband proving I am *domiciled* in d US. Any further suggestions . Thks

Job in line for you back in the US, maybe a letter or affidavit from someone qho will accomodate you once you guys get back to the states. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×