Jump to content
wayne23

Traveling aboard affects filing N-400

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi i am planning to start filing N-400 soon. I was wondering if there is any strict rule of not leaving the country before and after applying? Because i am planning on going to Europe for a couple weeks and while there to start my N-400 online.

Thank you 

Edited by wayne23

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn’t leave until you get your biometrics done.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: Vermont

90 Day Window Opened....08/08/17

I-751 Packet Sent..............08/14/17

NO1 Dated.........................

NO1 Received....................

Check Cashed....................

Biometrics Received..........

Biometrics Appointment.....

Approved...........................

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1: 22 Dec 2014
I-130 NOA2: 25 Jan 2015
NVC Received: 06 Feb 2015
Pay AOS Bill: 07 Mar 2015
Pay IV Bill : 20 Mar 2015
Send IV/AOS Package: 23 Mar 2015
Submit DS-261: 26 Mar 2015
Case Completed at NVC: 24 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Approved: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Received: 03 Oct 2015 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, wayne23 said:

What's the residency days requirement?

I should have used the right terminology - Physical Presence Requirements.

Physical presence requirements requires that you should have been pysically present in the US for at least 913 days (30 months) within the 5 year period before applying.

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter4.html

 

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/continuous-residence-and-physical-presence-requirements-naturalization

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, nastra30 said:

I should have used the right terminology - Physical Presence Requirements.

Physical presence requirements requires that you should have been pysically present in the US for at least 913 days (30 months) within the 5 year period before applying.

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter4.html

 

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/continuous-residence-and-physical-presence-requirements-naturalization

 

ok great, i live in the US so that's not a problem, i am only going away for 2 weeks

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, nastra30 said:

I should have used the right terminology - Physical Presence Requirements.

Physical presence requirements requires that you should have been pysically present in the US for at least 913 days (30 months) within the 5 year period before applying.

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter4.html

 

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/continuous-residence-and-physical-presence-requirements-naturalization

 

"In addition, applicants are required to show they have resided for at least three months immediately preceding the filing of Form N-400 in the USCIS district or state where the applicant claims to have residency" this was my concern, so applicants should be in the US for 3 months before they start n-400, means i can't go in europe for 2 weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, wayne23 said:

"In addition, applicants are required to show they have resided for at least three months immediately preceding the filing of Form N-400 in the USCIS district or state where the applicant claims to have residency" this was my concern, so applicants should be in the US for 3 months before they start n-400, means i can't go in europe for 2 weeks.

You've not resided at your current address for at least 3 months?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, wayne23 said:

"In addition, applicants are required to show they have resided for at least three months immediately preceding the filing of Form N-400 in the USCIS district or state where the applicant claims to have residency" this was my concern, so applicants should be in the US for 3 months before they start n-400, means i can't go in europe for 2 weeks.

This only means that you can't move to a new state, file, and enter their N-400 queue until you've lived in that state for three months to establish residency, not that you need to be physically in the US for three months before you file, I think to prevent people from filing from states with faster processing times when they're not true residents. 

 

As long as you've resided in the same state that you are filing in for at least three months, you'll be fine. I agree that you should wait until you do the biometrics to take the trip just to avoid missing the notice and delaying the process. 


AOS from TN Status

 

07/07/2018 -- Married

12/01/2018 -- Mailed AOS package (I-130/I-130A, I-485, I-864, I-765, I-131) to Chicago Lockbox

12/03/2018 [Day 1] -- AOS package received at Chicago Lockbox

12/07/2018 [Day 4] -- Credit card charged $1760 for I-130, I-485 + biometrics fee

12/11/2018 [Day 8] -- Four (4) text alerts confirming receipt of case 

12/17/2018 [Day 14] -- Four (4) hard copy NOAs received in mail (Notice Date: 12/10/2018, Priority Date: 12/03/2018) 

12/21/2018 [Day 18] -- Biometrics notice received

12/24/2018 [Day 21] -- Courtesy letter received for I-693

01/02/2019 [Day 30] -- Biometrics completed 

01/07/2019 [Day 35] -- Biometrics review completed

02/13/2019 [Day 72] -- Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview

03/22/2019 [Day 109] -- EAD/AP approved

03/29/2019 [Day 116] -- EAD/AP combo card received

04/10/2019 [Day 128] -- Interview was scheduled

04/16/2019 [Day 134] -- Interview notice received

05/21/2019 [Day 169] -- AOS interview 

 xx/xx/2019 [Day xxx] -- Green card received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, nastra30 said:

You've not resided at your current address for at least 3 months?

I have. I live in the US. In the past 7 years i've been out of the country for 6 months in total in at least 10 trips. 

My confusion was does USCIS is asking before applying for n-400 to be present in the US for the last 3 months, but it's all clear now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, nerdese said:

This only means that you can't move to a new state, file, and enter their N-400 queue until you've lived in that state for three months to establish residency, not that you need to be physically in the US for three months before you file, I think to prevent people from filing from states with faster processing times when they're not true residents. 

 

As long as you've resided in the same state that you are filing in for at least three months, you'll be fine. I agree that you should wait until you do the biometrics to take the trip just to avoid missing the notice and delaying the process. 

Gotcha, that makes sense. I can't avoid this short trip and i wont miss the biometrics because 2 -3 days after i apply online i will be on my way back to us where i live. thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/6/2019 at 7:02 PM, wayne23 said:

Hi i am planning to start filing N-400 soon. I was wondering if there is any strict rule of not leaving the country before and after applying? Because i am planning on going to Europe for a couple weeks and while there to start my N-400 online.

Thank you 

my advice is apply and wait until you get your biometrics done, I was very surprise with my case because I applied on 02/22/2019 and i have my biometrics  done on 03/22/2019 and now my interview is on 04/29/2019...yes as you see my case is really fast and didnt expected; I am in similar situation because i have to travel for a medical procedure for my dad and I had to move my trip; is tricky because some states takes more time than others. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys I have a question, so i have my citizenship interview on 04/29/2019 and i need to leave next day to my country and of course while I am there i will check my case making sure I dont miss my oath ceremony..so i want to make sure that its ok to leave the country after the interview? just because in the oath ceremony there is a form that says have you travel outside of USA after your interview? just wonder if this would affect my citizenship process...Thank you :) I been reading and says is ok because I still resident so I can travel with my green card and i only going for 2 weeks, so if any of you guys travel before your ceremony please give me an advice! 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×