Jump to content
New Yorker 82

Should i file N-400 while waiting for i-1751

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear members needs your suggestion. I filed i-1751 with Vermont in June 2018 currently I am eligible to apply for N-400.

I have submitted all the evidence along with my Child birth certificate.  

My concern is during the conditional green card I had many international trips as I was working as a consultant overseas. My wife also traveling with me on the most trips. I quit the consultancy last March so didn’t travel anywhere till now.

My trips were in the range of 4 to 5 month each but no trips for 6 months or more.

If I apply for N-400 while pending i-1751my understanding after reading the VJ group is that there will be a combo interview. Please advise would it be problem in the interview. In i-1751 form they don’t ask traveling but on n-400 whole section for traveling.

Should I wait for i-1751 or you think it’s better to apply for N-400.  


Roc Filled 06/12/2018

Bio Metrics 07/12/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Need more info on the number and duration of trips outside the US. Even trips less than 6 months could be seen as breaking physical presence requirements cumulatively for n400 purposes. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, New Yorker 82 said:

Dear members needs your suggestion. I filed i-1751 with Vermont in June 2018 currently I am eligible to apply for N-400.

I have submitted all the evidence along with my Child birth certificate.  

My concern is during the conditional green card I had many international trips as I was working as a consultant overseas. My wife also traveling with me on the most trips. I quit the consultancy last March so didn’t travel anywhere till now.

My trips were in the range of 4 to 5 month each but no trips for 6 months or more.

If I apply for N-400 while pending i-1751my understanding after reading the VJ group is that there will be a combo interview. Please advise would it be problem in the interview. In i-1751 form they don’t ask traveling but on n-400 whole section for traveling.

Should I wait for i-1751 or you think it’s better to apply for N-400.  

You just have to count the days, they will do the same. It is required to be physically present for at least 18 months for 3 years rule and 30 months for 5 years rule (please double check the number of months). If you meet the requirement, you're good. If you don't, you have to wait until you do. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

You just have to count the days, they will do the same. It is required to be physically present for at least 18 months for 3 years rule and 30 months for 5 years rule (please double check the number of months). If you meet the requirement, you're good. If you don't, you have to wait until you do. 

I meet the requirement but would it be problem with the i-1751. I was traveling  a lot of times. 

 

Do USCIS ask about travels especially during the i-1751 INTERVIEW 


Roc Filled 06/12/2018

Bio Metrics 07/12/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, New Yorker 82 said:

I meet the requirement but would it be problem with the i-1751. I was traveling  a lot of times. 

 

Do USCIS ask about travels especially during the i-1751 INTERVIEW 

I don't see why. The I-751 is about more evidence of bona fide relationship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, WeGuyGal said:

Need more info on the number and duration of trips outside the US. Even trips less than 6 months could be seen as breaking physical presence requirements cumulatively for n400 purposes. 

3 trips  120 days stayed 1 month  again 150 days  stayed 2 months than 62 days . 

 

in total 300 days 


Roc Filled 06/12/2018

Bio Metrics 07/12/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, New Yorker 82 said:

3 trips  120 days stayed 1 month  again 150 days  stayed 2 months than 62 days . 

 

in total 300 days 

Confusing

 

If you were out a cumulative 330 days in the past year or two, I guess you don't qualify for n400. How could you claim eligibility for US citizenship when you have not lived in the US? Just having a green card and spending 7-8 months in the US to maintain that green card is not enough. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, WeGuyGal said:

Confusing

 

If you were out a cumulative 330 days in the past year or two, I guess you don't qualify for n400. How could you claim eligibility for US citizenship when you have not lived in the US? Just having a green card and spending 7-8 months in the US to maintain that green card is not enough. 

300 days in 3 years . Applying as a 3 years rule .Stayed in US for more than 18 months. 


Roc Filled 06/12/2018

Bio Metrics 07/12/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If eligible under the 3 tear rule, you could file. The n400 asks to list all overseas trips. 300 days in 3 years out of the US appear significant on surface.

 

The interviewing officer would be the final judge whether you qualify after reviewing the totality of your application. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Deciding whether there was a break in continuous residency for the purposes of the N400 is not just centered on travel time, but also how you maintained your US residence/ties to the US.

 

Working abroad can be one of the determining factors if the IO feels you were putting down ties abroad (unless the work was for a US-based company), as well as taking into account whether you continued to maintain your US abode while abroad, if your immediate family (ie. spouse/children) remained in the US, continued to file US taxes, etc.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you meet all the N400 requirements you can file.  They may ask about the trips during the N400 interview, but I doubt they will ask anything during the I751 interview if you indeed have a combo interview. To me it seems the trips would coincide with your work history on the N400.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×