Jump to content
ucijeepguy

751 and name change at same time?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

I have a question, we are about ready to submit my wife's 751 paperwork but not sure what to do about a name change. When we filed the original 2 year green card paperwork we kept with her maiden name. Since then she's changed over her drivers license but we want to have her green card accurately show married last name as well. Does anyone know if I can do it at this time with filing the 751 or what specifically I need to do?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 hours ago, ucijeepguy said:

Hello everyone,

 

I have a question, we are about ready to submit my wife's 751 paperwork but not sure what to do about a name change. When we filed the original 2 year green card paperwork we kept with her maiden name. Since then she's changed over her drivers license but we want to have her green card accurately show married last name as well. Does anyone know if I can do it at this time with filing the 751 or what specifically I need to do?

 

Thanks

Assuming your USA marriage certificate is your official legal USA married name change document and you used that document to change "over her drivers license", make sure to do the same with your Social Security card at the Social Security office (if not yet done this), and you have to make a separate petition to USCIS to get a new green card with married new name so USCIS can update her alien number identification using the USA marriage certificate as your official name change document.

 

But since you are doing your I-751, might as well use the maiden name here so you can get the I-751 NOA1 document back after filing with the same maiden name on her green card that is giving 18 more months of legal residency (because this is really important to file on time).  Then after you have your I-751 NOA1 document, then make a separate petition to USCIS to get a new green card with her married name using your USA marriage certificate as your official legal USA married name change document.  You won't be getting another green card for a long time, but USCIS will update her alien number identification and send you back a NOA1 document back for that.  You will use all of these documents for your N-400 filing using her married name, which can be done 3 months before the 3 years anniversary date of the first green card (3 years because used a K-visa).

 

Many K-visa timelines are showing I-751 interviews for the 10 year green card at the same exact time as the interview for naturalization N-400.  

Edited by Juniper

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Simply fill in i751 with her married name (listing her maiden name in “other names used” field) and she will get 10 year GC in her married name upon approval. Copy of marriage certificate is the proof of name change. No need to go thru any additional steps.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Look at the instructions for I-90 please.

 

Form I-90. In order to replace the I-551 bearing your former name, the USCIS requires you to fill out Form I-90, Application to Renew or Replace Green Card.

 

There are no instructions anywhere with I-751 regarding changing the legal name associated with a green card, so why take that chance and have it kicked back when it is very important to have that I-751 accepted successfully within time limits.

 

That is why I suggested doing the I-751 with green card maiden name first ... get that I-751 NOA1 document back that gives 18 months extension ... then do the I-90 form as USCIS instructs for changing the legal name.

 

Edited by Juniper

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the I-751 form, Part 1 Section 1: Information about the Conditional Resident ... I am suggesting using maiden name on green card there.  

 

In Part 1 Section 2: Other names used ... you would put her USA legal name there as well as other names found in her documents. 

 

As part of you supporting evidence, just have a page explaining that after filing this I-751, you will be filing an I-90 to officially change her legal name for her green card.  You would be following USCIS instructions and will surely get your I-751 NOA1 back quickly that extends the green card for 18 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just add the name change on the i751 - we had an official court order. (Included court order in i751 packet) We received 10yr card with new legal name.

 

Traveled with court order document and marriage certificate both before 10yr and after without any issue.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: Vermont

90 Day Window Opened....08/08/17

I-751 Packet Sent..............08/14/17

NO1 Dated.........................

NO1 Received....................

Check Cashed....................

Biometrics Received..........

Biometrics Appointment.....

Approved...........................

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1: 22 Dec 2014
I-130 NOA2: 25 Jan 2015
NVC Received: 06 Feb 2015
Pay AOS Bill: 07 Mar 2015
Pay IV Bill : 20 Mar 2015
Send IV/AOS Package: 23 Mar 2015
Submit DS-261: 26 Mar 2015
Case Completed at NVC: 24 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Approved: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Received: 03 Oct 2015 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×