Jump to content
BoyzT1

I-129F Didn’t add my 2nd child can I do it now after getting NVC letter?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I live in London with my two kids 3 and 1 with different fathers. My question is that my when filing for my I-129 my youngest child’s father didn’t allow me to include her but now he has agreed after I got approved and gotten my NVC letter.

My question is can I add her now or can I travel with her to the US since she is British and file for her after I get my GC as my dependent?

This my first time here please get your ideas and opinions, thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, BoyzT1 said:

I live in London with my two kids 3 and 1 with different fathers. My question is that my when filing for my I-129 my youngest child’s father didn’t allow me to include her but now he has agreed after I got approved and gotten my NVC letter.

My question is can I add her now or can I travel with her to the US since she is British and file for her after I get my GC as my dependent?

This my first time here please get your ideas and opinions, thanks 

Add child to your DS-160 that's the actual Immigration application.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When it asks for children on the I-129F you must include all, even those who are not immigrating or who you don’t yet know if they will be immigrating. 

 

You can’t just just take the child with you “because she’s British”. She still needs a visa. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should have listed your child on the I-129f as required.  

 

Your child can be added to your fiancee case as a derivative beneficiary like your other children.

 

No, she can not travel as a visitor to the US and then have you file for her.  That's immigration fraud.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Though at CEAC kids are listed as 2, 3 etc at the medical and the interview stage the whole family will use the main case number. The father may not decide for the US law to be observed or not, you should have listed all your children on I-129F. Now that it has not happened, I assume your petitioner should contact the Embassy and 'petition' for this child missing on the initial filing. They must expressly declare that they are aware of the child's existence and are willing to bring them to the USA and sponsor them. Please don't forget about the medical for the baby and file I-134 correctly, with all children duly mentioned. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, it's a tough question. Kiev embassy website says every applicant must have a separate file and evidence as applicable. So I applied with my younger son and we made a separate I-134 with enclosures for him. However the lady who took the documents before the interview unpinned all evidence from my I-134 not even looking at it and pushed it back to me along with the second copy of I-134. So in our case no, one I-134 was sufficient provided all my children (2), both applying and not applying, were listed and the income was decent. Can not tell for London.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×