Jump to content
Keanu_Reid

[Philippines] Will I need to adjust my ACR card when leaving the Philippines?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, So this month our CR1 Visa was approved and we are planning to leave the Philippines in a week and a half. Everything with my spouse is complete, but I was wondering if I (the petitioner) would need to notify the Filipino immigration Bureau that I am leaving to reside back in the US. My Acr card is only valid until the later part of this year, and I don't know if I could just leave the Philippines and not come back or if it would cause any troubles on re-entry. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from DCF Discussion to Philippines regional subforum; OP may get answers faster there**


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail 

??-???-2019: TBA...

Mar-30-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Keanu_Reid said:

Hello, So this month our CR1 Visa was approved and we are planning to leave the Philippines in a week and a half. Everything with my spouse is complete, but I was wondering if I (the petitioner) would need to notify the Filipino immigration Bureau that I am leaving to reside back in the US. My Acr card is only valid until the later part of this year, and I don't know if I could just leave the Philippines and not come back or if it would cause any troubles on re-entry. 

 

Have you been in the Phils for 6 months or more?   You will need an ECC from B-I  (Exit Clearance Certificate)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Hank_ said:

 

Have you been in the Phils for 6 months or more?   You will need an ECC from B-I  (Exit Clearance Certificate)

So i went to BI today and they told me that i dont need one and that i can just go to the airport and essentially 'check out' there, but all of the information online suggests that I would need to get an ECC. I really hope they dont screw me. We even showed them the requirements suggested online. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, Keanu_Reid said:

So i went to BI today and they told me that i dont need one and that i can just go to the airport and essentially 'check out' there, but all of the information online suggests that I would need to get an ECC. I really hope they dont screw me. We even showed them the requirements suggested online. 

 

That is odd.

 

What type of ACR card do you have?  That might be the reason.

 

 

http://immigration.gov.ph/faqs/emigration-clearance-certificate-ecc

 

http://www.immigration.gov.ph/index.php/news/press-release/109-april2015-pr/772-foreign-nationals-should-secure-ecc-before-leaving-bi

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Hank_ said:

I have a probationary permanent resident ACR card but I have been in the Philippines for greater than 6 months (11 months).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did read that for some can get the ECC at the airport.

 

Still it is weird them saying you won't need it.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/4/2019 at 4:33 AM, Hank_ said:

I did read that for some can get the ECC at the airport.

 

Still it is weird them saying you won't need it.

I ended up getting the ECC at the airport, but it was so expensive. I expected maybe 300 php but i got charged 2880 php. I was kind of mad but it luckily i had enough cash with me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Keanu_Reid said:

I ended up getting the ECC at the airport, but it was so expensive. I expected maybe 300 php but i got charged 2880 php. I was kind of mad but it luckily i had enough cash with me.

 

The guy at B-I obviously didn't have a clue .. sad that they allow him to work there and give out false information.

 

P2880 .. that isn't too bad, still lucky you did have the cash on you.

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Keanu_Reid said:

I ended up getting the ECC at the airport, but it was so expensive. I expected maybe 300 php but i got charged 2880 php. I was kind of mad but it luckily i had enough cash with me.

You have a probationary 13a?  I couldn't find a BI fee reference, but I did find lots of references of expats paying the 2880 php fee.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doubt you will fine anything online for a fee schedule for ECC


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×