Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As we‘re doing taxes, my father in law and I are having an argument!

 

Little back story, My US-Citizen husband and I lived in my homecountry from November 2016-November 2018

We both worked there and are now about to do our taxes jointly!

My question now is: Do I have to include my(Non-US Citizen)foreign earned income? Money that I earned BEFORE immigrating to the US in November 2018?

 

Thanks in Advance 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, mrmvkjts said:

As we‘re doing taxes, my father in law and I are having an argument!

 

Little back story, My US-Citizen husband and I lived in my homecountry from November 2016-November 2018

We both worked there and are now about to do our taxes jointly!

My question now is: Do I have to include my(Non-US Citizen)foreign earned income? Money that I earned BEFORE immigrating to the US in November 2018?

 

Thanks in Advance 

NO

 

You can't put income earned before immigrating to the U.S because you are not a US citizen so ONLY income earned while being an immigrant and while working and earning it in the States.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your filing as Married filing jointly, then yes, you need to include it.  However, the income you earned in a foreign country may be excluded (but still reported).    I would see a Tax Accountant familiar with these kinds of situations and they can help.   My wife is not here yet but in order for me to file a Married filing jointly we had to report her income earned in her country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 4/1/2019 at 9:04 PM, mniceguy16 said:

NO

 

You can't put income earned before immigrating to the U.S because you are not a US citizen so ONLY income earned while being an immigrant and while working and earning it in the States.

This is completely wrong. If filing a joint tax return, you must include worldwide income, even if the immigrant is working and residing in a foreign country.

Edited by junkmart

c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/1/2019 at 9:48 PM, Tybeau2 said:

If your filing as Married filing jointly, then yes, you need to include it.  However, the income you earned in a foreign country may be excluded (but still reported).    I would see a Tax Accountant familiar with these kinds of situations and they can help.   My wife is not here yet but in order for me to file a Married filing jointly we had to report her income earned in her country.

 

On 4/1/2019 at 8:58 PM, mrmvkjts said:

As we‘re doing taxes, my father in law and I are having an argument!

 

Little back story, My US-Citizen husband and I lived in my homecountry from November 2016-November 2018

We both worked there and are now about to do our taxes jointly!

My question now is: Do I have to include my(Non-US Citizen)foreign earned income? Money that I earned BEFORE immigrating to the US in November 2018?

 

Thanks in Advance 

Yes, if you are filing a joint return then you must include worldwide income. You may be able to exclude all or a portion of it from being taxed in the US with form 2555 , or you may be able to get a credit for foreign taxes already paid on foreign income with form 1116.


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×