Jump to content
JNJUSA19

VENEZUELAN PASSPORT NAME CHANGE

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Venezuelan K1 fiancee will soon be coming to the US :)  After we are married I'm thinking we will need to renew her Venezuelan passport with her new name in order for her to be able to travel after AP/AOS?  Anyone in the US have a similar experience?  How did you handle it?  I know in Venezuela it is next to impossible to get passport service :(  I imagine we could marry and she could keep her maiden name to match the passport, but she really wants to take my last name.  Any idea how the Venezuelan Embassies here in the US work?  Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife still has her Russian passport in her maiden name and she is able to travel all the time even though her GC and now her US passport is in her married name.  We looked into changing the name in her Russian passport, but doing that in Russia is very complicated and time consuming as she would have to first change the name in her national ID (commonly called a Russian Domestic Passport).  In short, changing the name in the foreign passport is not a must, your wife, like mine, will have to carry a marriage certificate with her when she travels overseas, but it is doable particularly with how difficult this may be in Venezuela.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to get a new passport. 

Just travel with old one and a marriage certificate. When booking a flight make sure to use info as it is in the passport. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, JNJUSA19 said:

Thank you for the prompt and thoughtful response!  I'm just afraid she won't be allowed back in of we travel as USCIS can be difficult!

My wife has traveled this way at least eight times since we got married, she always has a copy of the marriage certificate with her, and so far, no one has ever asked to see it even though her GC and now passport is in her married name and she never had any issues entering.  I think this is something CBP sees quite often.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×