Jump to content
AussieGirl101

Co-sponsor advice needed (before submitting K1-Visa application) with regards to filing taxes and proof of income.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

 

I'm a 33 yr old female, Australian and my 28 yr old male US citizen fiance is petitioning me with a K1-Visa

In 2018, from January to August, he was self-employed with Uber and Lyft as a rideshare driver. Then, from September to present he has been employed full time as an administrative assistant. 

Gross income: 
2014 = $8,458.  
2015 = $10,715. 
2016 = $1,651. 
2017 = $16,093. 
2018 = $23,928. 

--- 
2018 is the only year that he's been above the poverty line for the minimum income requirement (He lives in California). 
--- 
Should we have his father sign as the co-sponsor? (His Dad has worked full time managing a restaurant since 1980)
What are your recommendations to have the strongest and most successful application in this scenario? 
--- 
Note: He has not yet submitted his 2018 tax returns. If you have any recommendations on how to make the tax return more favorable for the k1-visa application please let us know.

 

 

Thank you so much in advance for any advice. 

Edited by AussieGirl101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure how you can make a tax return more favorable, unless he intends to flub the numbers. Don't do that. Get the taxes done as soon as possible so you can print them out. 

 

If he meets the guideline at 125% (he does for a household of 2), and can show at least 6 months of bank records + his latest tax return, they're not going to care about the last 5 years of not meeting this. The biggest thing they look for is that someone has stable income. As he's no longer self-employed, also be sure to include his pay stubs, and a letter from his employer couldn't hurt. This info will be much more important than the previous self-employment evidence. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on his past income and work history, he should not attempt to file without a cosponsor. Even though last year he technically was above the minimum guideline for immigration, it wasn't by that much. And his previous years show very low income.

 

Even with a cosponsor you are at risk of being denied. They may see that you are a risk of becoming a public charge.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes a question like what your asking is better served with local knowledge as to others experience with the Australian US Embassy on how they view income requirements.  The Philippines most times do not ask for financials where another embassy has a different set of requirements. I recommend joining the sub forum for Australia found here for the best answer. 

 

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/146-australia-and-new-zealand/


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×