Jump to content
Xyooj509

When to file DS-160

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I haven't received hard copy of NOA2 but I've gotten the e-mail approval without receipt number. 

When can I file the  DS-160?  I want to set up interview date first because they are currently two months out and medical can be done immediately. 

 

Please advise on your suggestions. 

Thanks in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Xyooj509 said:

I haven't received hard copy of NOA2 but I've gotten the e-mail approval without receipt number. 

When can I file the  DS-160?  I want to set up interview date first because they are currently two months out and medical can be done immediately. 

 

Please advise on your suggestions. 

Thanks in advance. 

you have to wait until after the approval and you get a case number from NVC and your file has been sent to the embassy.

 

Medical has a 6 month expiration date on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait until you have your case number.   Don't do the medical too soon as it is only good for 6 months and is the basis of the visa expiration date.   Do it closer to the interview in case any issues come up at the interview.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For us they wanted a photo copy of the NVC case letter to even do the medical so. And as mentioned, medical is only valid for so long so might not be a good idea to rush it just yet.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/29/2019 at 11:20 AM, Paul & Mary said:

Wait until you have your case number.   Don't do the medical too soon as it is only good for 6 months and is the basis of the visa expiration date.   Do it closer to the interview in case any issues come up at the interview.

I got the case number but not hard copy. Should I complete DS-160 and pay visa fee to setup interview or wait until hard copy in mail? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×