Jump to content
GeoUSA

where to start(merged)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an American in Shanghai and I am not sure if I can file for K-1 Fiance' Visa here in Shanghai because I was told that I had to go to Guangzhou. 

1. What is the first step my fiance' needs to do?

3. Do I or my Chinese fiance' need to go to file or can we just fill out the forms and mail them in?. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am an American in Shanghai and I am not sure if I can file for K-1 Fiance' Visa here in Shanghai because I was told that I had to go to Guangzhou. 

1. What is the first step my fiance' needs to do?

3. Do I or my Chinese fiance' need to go to file or can we just fill out the forms and mail them in?. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, GeoUSA said:

1. What is the first step my fiance' needs to do?

3. Do I or my Chinese fiance' need to go to file or can we just fill out the forms and mail them in?. 

Follow the guide above.   US Citizen files I-129F via mailbox in US


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
17 minutes ago, GeoUSA said:

I am an American in Shanghai and I am not sure if I can file for K-1 Fiance' Visa here in Shanghai because I was told that I had to go to Guangzhou. 

1. What is the first step my fiance' needs to do?

3. Do I or my Chinese fiance' need to go to file or can we just fill out the forms and mail them in?. 

You have to fill out the petition because you are the US citizen...

Edited by Irish42

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks so much for the info on the Fiance' Visa

So you know what forms or other requirements my fiance needs to fill out or gather?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, GeoUSA said:

thanks so much for the info on the Fiance' Visa

So you know what forms or other requirements my fiance needs to fill out or gather?

 

You (the USC) need to file a petition first.  You can mail the petition from anywhere.  Then wait around 6 to 8 months for the petition to be processed.  If the petition is approved, your fiance can apply for a K1 visa at the US consulate in Guangzhou.

 

Please read through the guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, GeoUSA said:

thanks so much for the info on the Fiance' Visa

So you know what forms or other requirements my fiance needs to fill out or gather?

 

I-129F has to be filled out. That can be found online at https://www.uscis.gov/forms?topic_id=All&search_q=I129F&sort_bef_combine=sticky+DESC&checkbox_link=1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Duplicate threads merged. Please do not post more than once for the same or related topic~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×