Jump to content
Ualbert

Wife/Mon of US Citizens applying for B2visa after abandoning green card

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning!
After doing research in the forum, I could not find a similar case so I will try to briefly expose my mother-in-law's situation and hope to hear your opinion about it.
She wants to come to the US to visit her children that are US Citizens. She is still married to their father (naturalized US Citizen in the 1990's), although they have been separated since the mid 1990's but are still officially married. Never really got divorced. She had a green card that was abandoned in the early 2000's and haven't returned it yet which I assume is the first step to take.
She has no intention to live in the US but also doesn't work or own property in her home country as she is supported by her mother that is sick and she currently takes care of.
Would it be advised for her to come to the US with the intention of divorcing her husband or can she prove she is not willing to stay without doing so? What would be the options or next steps she should/could take?
Thanks!
Alex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 407 for officially rescinding GC.

 

She should tell the truth as to why she wishes to visit.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Boiler said:

I 407 for officially rescinding GC.

 

She should tell the truth as to why she wishes to visit.

Hi Boiler! She really only wants to visit her children cause she misses them, both moved to the US in the last 2 years! There is no intention on her part to stay in the US. I wonder if the fact she is still married to their father could cause her problems getting the tourist visa.

Thanks for your reply.

Alex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I guess it could, if she wants to visit her only option is to apply.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She'll have to disclose the USC husband on the ds160 and be truthful about her intentions at the interview. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys! She will be truthful and disclose all that is intended. As I said she has no intentions on staying in the US. Just not sure she can prove that to the eyes of the consulate officer.

Cheers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×