Jump to content
Nomi78666

1040 w2 and job letter

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Few things to ask here 

I already submit my DS 260 now uploading documents 

 

Can I upload my nadra birth registration it's in urdu and one side and english on other side ( is that enough or do I need something else its already translated )??

And also I have a nadra marriage certificate which is same thing urdu and english side by side do I still need to upload orignal urdu nikkah nama or I am ok with nadra marriage certificate??? 

 

And I dont have to translate right ? 

 

And do we need police certificate canada or obtain police certificate from rcmp ?

What happen if someone send a regular police dept police certificate instead or rcmp ?

Edited by Penguin_ie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Nomi78666 said:

Few things to ask here 

I already submit my DS 260 now uploading documents 

 

Can I upload my nadra birth registration it's in urdu and one side and english on other side ( is that enough or do I need something else its already translated )?? nadra birth cert is fine

And also I have a nadra marriage certificate which is same thing urdu and english side by side do I still need to upload orignal urdu nikkah nama or I am ok with nadra marriage certificate??? you should provide urdu nikah nama, english translation of nikah nama, and your marriage reg cert

 

And I dont have to translate right ? see above

 

And do we need police certificate canada if the beneficiary lived in Canada you should expect to provide Canada PCC or obtain police certificate from rcmp ?

What happen if someone send a regular police dept police certificate instead or rcmp ?

 


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Kastrs said:

 

Thx for reply 

About marriage certificate I do have nadra one which is urdu on one side and english on other and I do have old orignal urdu nikkah nama but I don't have a orignal translated one for orignal urdu but I do have a photocopy of true translation in english 

 

Since nadra already in urdu and english do you think I still need orignal  true translation for old nikkah nama or photocopy is enough 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay I just had interview few days back. You def need notarized english translation of  ur nikah nama, also must send original urdu nikah nama. To be on perfect spot, take all three types. But original and notarized english translation is must. YOU MUST MUST obtain police clerance certificate. I Didn't and it has posed delays and problem. GOOD LUCK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh and notarized english translation is for nikah nama. Birth certificate doesnt need to be translated. Although nadra marriage certificate is also dual language, but at my interview i was told that embassy needs notarized translation of  b form and nikah nama.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Aiman1 said:

Oh and notarized english translation is for nikah nama. Birth certificate doesnt need to be translated. Although nadra marriage certificate is also dual language, but at my interview i was told that embassy needs notarized translation of  b form and nikah nama.

Thx 

 

I do have notarized english true translation but I cant find orignal 

Does photocopy works or I have to have orignal notarized one 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Nomi78666 said:

If u dont have original nikah nama in urdu. This could be a problem, but you should enquire embassy through their enquiry form to be sure. Can u try to get duplicate nikah nama made? Be fully prepared, they heavily rely on proof. But if u just cant then be honest and tell them b4 hand.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Nomi78666 said:

I do have orignal urdu one 

 

I was asking about true translation in english I have a photocopy of notarized instead orignal notarized 

I think better to get a new one. It takes an hour. Though it should not be a problem even if u take this one. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the main applicant and have 3 kids and wife quick question I am waiting for few documents from back home and police certificate do we have a option to submit my kids civil document now or do I have to submit all family civil documents together or I can do my 3 kids now and in a week or so after I can do mine and wife 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Nomi78666 said:

I am the main applicant and have 3 kids and wife quick question I am waiting for few documents from back home and police certificate do we have a option to submit my kids civil document now or do I have to submit all family civil documents together or I can do my 3 kids now and in a week or so after I can do mine and wife 

I assume you are at the NVC stage if so you can do so and get the process going. 


N 400
GC-Date:------------------------- 12/09/12
Sent N400:----------------------- 10/06/15 Received 10/07/15
Cashd: -------------------------- 10/13/15
NOA: ---------------------------- 10/07/15
Biometrics appointment: -------- 11/18/15 (received snail mail 11/06)
E-update In Line: --------------- 11/06/15
E-update Interview scheduled ---- 11/27/15

Interview: --------------------- 01/04/15 (received letter on 12/07/15 with notice date as 11/30/15)

interview de-scheduled---------- 12/28/15

interview Rescheduled 03/10/16 for----------- 04/25/16 PASSED
Oath------------------------------04/29/16
Field Office: Atlanta

 

 

i-130 for my mum

noa 1 06/28/2018

noa 2 12/01/2018 Approved

 

nvc stage

received 12/17/2018

case number 02/05/2019

paid both fees 02/07/2019

paid fees still in process 02/13/2019 (fees withdrawn from account 02/11/19)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Nomi78666 said:

If someone applying for tax return beginning of apr 2019 for year 2018 then we can just send w2 job letter and 1040 because irs transcript wont be available? Help me out here 

I was wondering the same thing. I went ahead and uploaded 2017, 2016 and 2015 tax transcripts to CEAC website last Friday. I’m waiting fingers crossed. I will let you know how it goes. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/12/2019 at 11:34 AM, Junior11 said:

I was wondering the same thing. I went ahead and uploaded 2017, 2016 and 2015 tax transcripts to CEAC website last Friday. I’m waiting fingers crossed. I will let you know how it goes. 

Do update us if you get any response by nvc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×